1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CS:S Servers

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Zephyrus, 24 Jan 2006.

  1. Zephyrus

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Oct 2005

    Posts: 518

    Location: Scotland

    I started playing the half life 2 bundle yesterday morning and last night i thought i'd have a peek at CS:S. I spent over an hour trying to get onto servers and 99% of the time it would tell me that there was no-one playing even though the list would say for example there were 24/32 playing and wouldnt let me connect :confused: To top it off the very few that it did try to connect to kept giving me memory error messages ... cant be read at 000000 etc etc, and closing the whole app down. I did manage to connect to one server in the entire time but it ended up being a french one on a very small map that seemed to restart every time one person was killed :(

    P.S. Almost all the servers listed were French, whats up with that?

    Zeph.
     
  2. uknorthboy

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2005

    Posts: 351

    Try deleting your clientregistry.blob file seems to solve many issues.
    Check your server filters, set it for say Euro servers.

    If you've tried that, reinstall steam.
     
  3. Malenko

    Hitman

    Joined: 4 Jun 2004

    Posts: 954

    Location: Leeds

    Client registry should sort out your server issues.

    If you keep getting the memory error, and if your machine is overclocked then unfortunately you'll need to reduce or even run at stock.

    I had the memory error for ages (only when overclocked) then after a rebuild it worked fine. A few steam updates later and I was back to having to run at stock. Doesn't affect everybody..
     
  4. Zephyrus

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Oct 2005

    Posts: 518

    Location: Scotland

    Cheers guys, i'll give those things a try this evening.
     
  5. Zephyrus

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Oct 2005

    Posts: 518

    Location: Scotland

    Oh and i also get an error occasionally when steam is loading up at reboot, cant remember what it is exactly ... due to Winsock error or something?