1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Cyberpunk 2077 ***

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Neil79, 30 May 2012.

  1. Unseul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jun 2018

    Posts: 1,158

    Thank you :).
     
  2. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2007

    Posts: 20,772

    Location: Solihull-Florida

    May as well wait till the 4080ti as I want to play it in UHD and max everything.
    At least all the bugs will be gone and it will be cheaper.
     
  3. Unseul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jun 2018

    Posts: 1,158

    By then you're probably going to need a pcie4 compatible motherboard (assuming you don't have one).
     
  4. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2007

    Posts: 20,772

    Location: Solihull-Florida

    PCI4 is not all that from what I've seen.

     
  5. Unseul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jun 2018

    Posts: 1,158

    At the moment it won't do much for most, since graphics cards simply don't use all the available bandwidth. I'm just guessing that the 4080ti may have got to the point of actually needing it, which for anyone without an x570 board, means a new board.
     
  6. Noxia

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2010

    Posts: 7,438

    Location: Wiltshire


    Are there non RTX 20x series? I always wondered why people put RTX 2060/70 etc.
     
  7. Daytrader

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,741

    Location: wiltshire

    No, all 20 series are rtx.
     
  8. Noxia

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2010

    Posts: 7,438

    Location: Wiltshire

    Ah ok, just looked at the box for mine and it does say RTX 2060 so I guess that's why :D
     
  9. Subzero85

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Jul 2011

    Posts: 710

    Location: Northern Ireland

    would a ryzen 9 3900x at a standard 3.80 GHz be ok ? and replace the 2080 super with the best 3080 ti or whatever ? i have 16 gigs of ram, but could up it to 32 gigs, as i think more games will start to need more shortly, thanks for any help !! i just got a whole new upgrade before the lockdown and i hope i wouldnt have to change again, cheers.
     
  10. dreigns

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 May 2004

    Posts: 1,440

    Location: Kent,UK

    Ur fine cpu is fine, gpu is fine and 16gig will be fine only reason to change will be ray tracing depending on how much faster it is on the next cards, memory wise the gfx card memory is far more important depending on what sort of texture resolution they use
     
  11. D3lirious

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 Apr 2004

    Posts: 764

    I still have a 6700k too and was pondering a cpu upgrade to go with a 3080ti, but I only play at 4K so probably wouldn't be worth it.
     
  12. hyperseven

    Soldato

    Joined: 1 May 2013

    Posts: 7,310

    Location: M28

    shhhhh, don't use the b-word. If you say it out loud three times in a mirror EastCoast appears...... :eek::p
     
  13. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 16,123

    Location: London

    Lol
     
  14. Unseul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jun 2018

    Posts: 1,158

    My apologies, I was clearly messing with unknown forces :D.
     
  15. Poneros

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Feb 2015

    Posts: 4,682

    New screens with RTX ON!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Tombstone

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2007

    Posts: 19,104

    Would be useful to see the same scenes with RTX off as a comparison
     
  17. agnes

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2006

    Posts: 15,851

    Location: San Francisco, CA

    I hope we can turn off lens flare and chromatic aberration, both are an absolute eye sore.
     
  18. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2010

    Posts: 18,370

    I’ve yet to see a AAA game where you can’t turn them off or tone them down. Same goes for motion blur and film grain effect for me.
     
  19. agnes

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2006

    Posts: 15,851

    Location: San Francisco, CA

    Agreed, although I've come across one or 2 games in my time where the options are either not there or under 'effects' with very little control over which to reduce or turn off.

    CDPR no doubt know some people don't want this so I too would be surprised if they didn't have the options.
     
  20. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 16,123

    Location: London

    There are so many settings these days in games that take up performance and imo make the game looks worse, yet people love to have them on because you know, must run it maxed out :p

    I turn of a good 4-5 settings in every game and the game looks better and I get a bunch of extra fps. Also save money as I would have needed a 1 higher tier GPU for that fps had I kept the eyesore settings on.