1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Daft question - Router + Uni

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by VaderDSL, 24 Mar 2006.

  1. VaderDSL

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,488

    Location: Manchester

    I am at university, as such my main PC is hooked up into an RJ45 faceplate on the wall.

    Is it possible to use my old router (Draytek Vigor 2600) to share this internet connection to two PC's?
     
    Last edited: 24 Mar 2006
  2. Topgun

    Hitman

    Joined: 27 Oct 2002

    Posts: 952

    You probably won't need it. Did you have to register your MAC? If not then all you need to do is plug in a switch (you can disable dhcp and use the switch on your router if you like). Otherwise you will need to clone the MAC of your pc and use the NAT built into the router.
     
  3. VaderDSL

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,488

    Location: Manchester

    yeah had to register the MAC of my main PC. I'll have a play around, cheers :)
     
  4. Basher

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,575

    Or just ring them up and say you bought a new PC and can you have the new mac registered.
     
  5. iamgud

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,780

    Location: UK

    2600 has a built in ADSL modem and an rj11 port rather than a rj45 port. So not really.

    I guess it depends on if he has a local IP address or a public one, for either a switch or a router? :confused:

    And if you use a Draytek, don't worry about the MAC address, you can just change it in the gonfig page.

    Although I am not sure what happens if you put 2 MAC addresses on the same Network, might screw the up the Switches.
     
    Last edited: 24 Mar 2006
  6. Sone

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,664

    but he would be using a router, using layer 3, the switch would only see one layer 2 mac address
     
  7. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    He'll be using the router purely as a switch - the Draytek won't be doing any routing as it has the wrong type of WAN connection.
     
  8. Sone

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,664

    ok, but changing the mac address on the switch side of the draytek isn't going to help him one bit
     
  9. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    I didn't say that it would.
     
  10. Kol

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jan 2003

    Posts: 13,972

    Location: London

    Just as a side note, I used a wireless broadband router at uni. Just spoofer my laptop mac ID in the router utility, plugged it in, job done. I wasn't totally sure on the universities acceptance of this, so I changed the name of the router too, to make sure. My sole reason for a router was for the wireless, so I wasn't technically doing anything wrong.
     
  11. Curiosityx

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,941

    Location: West Midlands

    Do you get assigned a private IP when plugging into the wall socket? if you do youll be behind the campus firewall and wont have a direct internet connection as mentioned youll only be able to use the services provided by the Uni, you wil be able to hook up a switch i imagine and connect multiple pc's.
     
  12. VaderDSL

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,488

    Location: Manchester

    Ok to access the internet here at Uni I have to register a MAC address with the network, easy enough to work around that.

    I get an IP address assigned automatically yes, only thing is I am not sure how yo go about getting my router to work, I Can hook up my 2 pc's and the router to the faceplate via Cat5 cables, the two pcs can see each other fine, it's just accessing the internet which I am unable to get working.

    I forgot to mention I'm trying to use it solely as a switch but am having no luck atm
     
  13. Kol

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jan 2003

    Posts: 13,972

    Location: London

    AFAIK most unis assign a static IP with respect to the registered mac address.
     
  14. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Best option's probably to ask the support folks at your university.
     
  15. VaderDSL

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,488

    Location: Manchester

    aye true :) just they are often very hard to get hold of, I'll have another play - but if all else fails I can still use ICS from one PC to another, but it's a bit more clumsy for what I need. :)
     
  16. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    If ICS works then swapping the router for a "broadband" router with an RJ45 WAN port should do it - the only (technical) issue being, as you mentioned, MAC address registration.
    The other problem is if they don't allow multiple machines on one setup.
     
  17. Kol

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jan 2003

    Posts: 13,972

    Location: London

    Aye, tolien is right, as per my post above. That's how I did it. Linksys WRT54G whatever it is, spoof mac address, shared net connection.