1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DCS:- Black Shark English Version Released!

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Nate--IRL--, 10 Dec 2008.

  1. DJ_Switch

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Mar 2008

    Posts: 1,494

    Location: Edinburgh

    Nicely done, Sir. ;) Let us know how the set up goes.

    I am seriously impressed by the look of these triple display setups. I might think about it in a while although after just having blown my money on a new rig and trackir I'm struggling to even justify the cost of rudder pedals...although I do "need" them.
     
  2. Andrew_McP

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,936

    Location: South North West

    Good luck. I hope it all works smoothly with your existing vid card.

    'Need' is a terrible thing, isn't it. :)

    Andrew McP
     
  3. the_jetsetwilly

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Nov 2007

    Posts: 492

    has anyone tried this with softth yet?
     
  4. Andrew_McP

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,936

    Location: South North West

    If I'd had a dual slot motherboard it's definitely the route I'd have taken first. Messier to sort out, but much more flexible if your hardware suits it.

    Andrew McP
     
  5. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,039

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    I'm going to try softth with my setup:-

    [​IMG]

    HEADRAT
     
  6. Crashgate3

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Jan 2008

    Posts: 444

    Location: Manchestoh

    I'm doing SoftTH and 3 x 22" screens at the end of January. I intend to drive it with a GTX285. The single card is due to SoftTH not being able to use SLI, although the TH2G can, so if it turns out I need a bit more grunt in the future I may get another 285 and a TH2G box.
     
  7. Crashgate3

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Jan 2008

    Posts: 444

    Location: Manchestoh

  8. the_jetsetwilly

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Nov 2007

    Posts: 492

    Ok, if a demo comes out over xmas i'll try it out on my softth setup
     
  9. Ghosteh

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Mar 2006

    Posts: 4,145

    Location: Liverpool

    Urgh, I wish I hadn't noticed this thread yesterday :(. Been keeping track of this game, but forgot about it. Now I've been spending the day making a Freetrack cap lol. Bloody awesome though. Still trying to learn things a bit more before I jump into the main campaign.

    Really liking the look of the 3 monitor setup too. That'll have to be my next major investment, after I re-insure my motorbike in Jan lol.

    But for the time being, enjoy my Freetrack cap :p

    [​IMG]

    LED's are IR, so I can't see em :).
     
  10. Nate--IRL--

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Jul 2004

    Posts: 3,556

    Location: Dublin, Ireland

    I would be VERY interested to hear how you get on, and what your opinions are when you get it up and running.

    Nate
     
  11. Sel

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Sep 2003

    Posts: 433

    Location: Stoke


    What value are your resistors and where did you get them?

    I did get it sort of working a while back but burnt out my IR LED's.
     
  12. Nieldo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,992

    Location: Manchester, UK

    Forgot to say, DFA got there server crossed over to black shark. Good missions and good teamwork, usually around 4-6 players on there so its not overcrowded like 159th is.
     
  13. Nate--IRL--

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Jul 2004

    Posts: 3,556

    Location: Dublin, Ireland

    159th server has it uses, especially for training (and i love the Death valley mission), I had one guy the other night very patiently teaching me and a few others how to use the datalink. Its a very usefull tool, nay essential tool, for multiplayer.

    I had overlooked it, much the same way i haven't delved to much into the ABRIS or the PVI-800, but once you are actually shown the proper usage of the tool it makes a lot of sense.

    He made me promise to teach it to others too, after he'd finshed educating me, and i will :)

    Nate
     
  14. Ghosteh

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Mar 2006

    Posts: 4,145

    Location: Liverpool

    Not using any resistors lol.

    I'm using 3x1.5v AA Batteries, and 3x High Power IR LEDs.
    IIRC, the Forward Voltage of the LED's is 1.4v. So they're technically getting a bit too much power, but they aren't over heating at all,, so they'll do for now. I've got a few spare in case I do burn any out.
     
  15. Ghosteh

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Mar 2006

    Posts: 4,145

    Location: Liverpool

    Also, What joysticks are people using, I'm currently still playing away with my MS Sidewinder Precision 2, and it's definitely starting to show its age, especially when you need as much control as you do in BS.

    How's the X52 in this title? And also would anyone recommend the X52 Pro over the basic model?
     
  16. Sel

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Sep 2003

    Posts: 433

    Location: Stoke

    Cheers I'll see what I can knock up over the Holidays.
     
  17. Nieldo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,992

    Location: Manchester, UK

    Yeah so far ive not looking into the Abris or pvi800 much myself. But I know the very basics of the datalink, still not sure how to send targets yet. I think you have to lock it, save it into the abris, then select it to send to your wingmen.

    Anyway the datalink is just good for knowing where your mates are.
     
  18. rapid64k

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Dec 2006

    Posts: 1,733


    Well once I get my hard copy i'll hold you to it:eek:
     
  19. DJ_Switch

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Mar 2008

    Posts: 1,494

    Location: Edinburgh

    And me. Haha!

    I've been doing well to resist buying it so far. I'm holding out to get the rudder pedals and new joystick first. I actually stuck a KA50 on FSX the other day just so I could pretend.LOL Been looking forward to BLack Shark for so long that I'd rather be set up as well as I can for it.
     
  20. Nieldo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,992

    Location: Manchester, UK

    Just been having a go at the campaign again. Dont under estimate the tanks, I just got shot down twice in a row by them. After taking out all the enemys AA + as many tanks as i could before I ran out of missiles I went in for a gun run on some bmps and trucks, one tank was left on their front line and I had shot him with a few bursts of AP from my cannon, but no he shot me down as I was picking up speed for the run in.

    Good fun though, cant wait for my Track IR clip to arrive. Probably wont get here until after christmas now. Got the webcam I bought setup with the IR filter removed and in its place a small square of floppy disk. FreeTrack all setup and tested with the TV remote :). All I need now is the clip.