1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DDR2 vs DDR3?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by imamosher, 10 Mar 2010.

  1. imamosher

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 433

    Location: Hythe South East

    Stupid Stupid, meant DDR2 vs DDR3

    I am currently using 8gigs of DDR2 and wondered would it be beneficial to sell that ram and rather purchase 4 gigs of DDR3.

    What are the real world benefits of DDR3 memory and would it be worth losing 4 gigs over?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: 10 Mar 2010
  2. maxilive

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2008

    Posts: 4,125

    DDR3 vs DDR3? :D

    Erm I'm not a 100% sure but I'm guessing it depends what you use your PC for, do you need a lot of ram or do you just want it to be faster? DDR3 is just faster ram.
     
  3. Ziggy4

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 455

    Location: Loughborough

    As above, it all depends on what your needs are. You'll have to choose between having more capacity as you do now versus what may only be a small real world gain in performance by switching to DDR3. If it's mainly gaming for example then DDR3 might be the way to go but if you regularly use resource hungry apps such CAD or photographic processing then it would make more sense to stay with what you have now.
     
  4. BIGBC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,668

    Location: Chester/Loughborough

    Changing from DDR2 to DDR3 would likely involve a motherboard change too.
    Pretty expensive upgrade really for very little gain.
     
  5. 'Wes

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Jun 2009

    Posts: 11,748

    Location: Łódź, Poland

    DDR3 vs DDR3 = DDR3.

    So go with DDR3.
     
  6. akbarirfan

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Jan 2010

    Posts: 57

    Location: Birmingham

    haha Wes!
     
  7. imamosher

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 433

    Location: Hythe South East

    ^^ useful comment, great way to get your post count up
     
  8. 'Wes

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Jun 2009

    Posts: 11,748

    Location: Łódź, Poland

    Tbh, i would stick with your 8 gigs.
     
  9. PatZ1989

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Mar 2010

    Posts: 1,235

    Your not going to change and suddenly have a huge peformance increase so stick with the ddr2 for now
     
  10. imamosher

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 433

    Location: Hythe South East

    Ok well that puts me at rest, no need to go spending more money thats not going to see a performance increase.
     
  11. Nemesis379

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Dec 2009

    Posts: 1,977

    Location: London, UK

    DDR2 prices have risen, so its pointless going ddr2, go ddr3.
     
  12. 'Wes

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Jun 2009

    Posts: 11,748

    Location: Łódź, Poland

    He already has 8 gigs of DDR2, he's asking whether he should rid them and go DDR3.
     
  13. mattjd

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 2,052

    Location: Malvern, England

    DDR2 pirces are high so you could probably sell the DDR2 RAM for 6gb of DDR3 RAM and maybe evna new motherboard for the amount you get for it :)
     
  14. imamosher

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 433

    Location: Hythe South East

    Im gonna go home and check if my mobo supports ddr3 and if it does Im selling these 8 gigs and getting ddr3..dont have access to the selling forum yet though :mad:
     
  15. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,848

    Location: Kent

  16. PaulyD

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Mar 2008

    Posts: 4,637

    Location: High Wycombe

    If he has DDR2 then he won't have an i7 setup so 6gb of Triple channel RAM won't help :p
     
  17. imamosher

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 433

    Location: Hythe South East

    Well you see thats thust it, the booklet I received when I purchased the mobo said it was a MSI 790GX however looking at reviews of the MSI 790GX it says that it only supports DDR3 memory. I have also seen that there is the MSI 790GX 65 which is the one that supports the DDR3 memory however i dont htink its the 790GX 65 that I have thats why this is confusing. I need something that is going to tell me exactly what model mobo I have. I guess the book will tell me if the Mobo supports DDR3 or not
     
  18. mattjd

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 2,052

    Location: Malvern, England

    CPUZ tells you your motherboard model :)

    Sorry about the 6gb DDR3 RAM. I meant 4gb Dual channel :p
     
  19. imamosher

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 433

    Location: Hythe South East

    I will double check with CPUZ and report back, do you get mobo's that support both ddr2 and ddr3 ?
     
  20. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2009

    Posts: 21,397

    Location: Planet Earth