1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

deactiviate vista?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by vian_siu, 22 Oct 2009.

  1. vian_siu

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,470

    Location: United Kingdom

    i just got a copy of win7, but i want to save the win vista i am currently using for other pc. do i have to deactiviate it to install on other pc? if so how do i do that?
     
  2. linktoinsanity

    Underboss

    Joined: 5 Oct 2008

    Posts: 8,831

    Location: Kent

    As far as I know, Windows Vista/7 or XP cannot be deactivated. However if your vista is on a retail license you can just install onto another pc and activate it on there, if it is OEM, hard luck! :)
     
  3. rctneil

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Jan 2007

    Posts: 1,864

    If it's a retail copy of vista then noe, no deactivation required. Just overwrite with windows 7 and put vista on the other machine and it should be fine
     
  4. vian_siu

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,470

    Location: United Kingdom

    mine is a oem version, is there anything i could do to re-use it?
     
  5. pcmedicni

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 551

    Location: In over my head

    Not in accordance with their user agreement,but ive re-used oem when replacing *faulty* motherboards.
     
  6. Memphis

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 12,204

    Location: Inverness

    Legally you can not use it on anything other than the motherboard with which it is currently activated.
     
  7. Netguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Dec 2003

    Posts: 1,133

    Location: bedroom


    How do you do this? do you ring them up and tell them you have replaced your motherboard?
     
  8. siege2

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,835

    Location: Chester-le-street Durham.

    once you installed the operating system then, try to activate it it should pop a free phone number for to phone as well as some numbers, to do the activating over the phone , just say that the operating system is only installed onto one PC then you should get a number back to type in for activating at the end off it,

    PS put your phone onto speaker phone a empty room is best.
    :)
     
  9. pcmedicni

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 551

    Location: In over my head

    What Siege2 says:)

    Sometimes you won't even have to do that as it will activate online.
     
  10. keogh

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,761

    Location: Bangkok, Thailand (formally London)

    Will that work with an OEM product key though? The above works fine with retail versions, I've done that process on my retail copy of Vista Ultimate numerous times for numerous PCs (always been only one pc at a time though)... but not sure if that will work on OEM?

    I'd like to know the outcome of this!
     
  11. pcmedicni

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 551

    Location: In over my head


    Yes it will work,i've lost count of how many times i have do it with punters pc's.
     
  12. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,154

    Location: Brighton

    100%
     
  13. keogh

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,761

    Location: Bangkok, Thailand (formally London)

    Hmm, makes you wonder what the point in paying the extra for retail is huh!
     
  14. Memphis

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 12,204

    Location: Inverness

    I feel I should pop-in with the obligatory "if you're going to re-activate an OEM OS on another machine, you may as well just pirate it" comment.
     
  15. siege2

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,835

    Location: Chester-le-street Durham.

    pirate it, never copied my disc , just had hardware failures!
     
  16. vian_siu

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,470

    Location: United Kingdom

    well i had a change of motherboard (RMAed the old board) but it never asked me anything. but i never tried uninstalling it.