1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dell inspiron 1300 owners

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by bbreezeuk, 1 Jun 2006.

  1. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    hi all,
    i was thinking of ordering one of these as they are going cheap at the moment but i have a few questions to owners

    firstly what are the inbuilt graphics like, i.e will they run games like BF2 and farcry obviously on the lowest detail and stuff

    and what is the battry life like in hours, estimate

    and can anyone post some pics of it as their isnt vary many around

    cheers
     
  2. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    Its a value laptop. You won't be able to play many modern games on it.

    It has integrated intel graphics, and i'm almost certain that won't run bf2. If it does, it will be unplayable.

    According to the dell website the battery will last for 2 hours at most.

    info here

    Pics. Its a small black brick.
     
    Last edited: 1 Jun 2006
  3. GuruJockStrap

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,748

  4. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    cheers
     
  5. W00dy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,586

    Location: Beside the Seaside !

    I am typing on a Dell Inspiron 1300 now :)

    I have upgraded to 768mb DDR (from 256mb) and only game I have played is World of Warcraft which is *just* playable at 800 x 600 (around 20 FPS).

    Football Manager 2006 works well though :D

    As other posters have said it is a value laptop but great for surfing and office stuff.
     
  6. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    cheers for the info on it, have u got a copy of bf2 or css u could run for me
     
  7. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    Doesnt it use the GMA900? That doesnt have a hope in hell of running DX9 games properly. Chipset doesnt run at 533FSB either :rolleyes:
     
  8. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    dam it, not even farcry
     
  9. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    8 fps sound good?
     
  10. eveyuk

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 May 2005

    Posts: 159

    Isn't there a site with a utility to remove all the cr*p dell install? That might save a few FPS.
     
  11. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    Cant go wiping the hd if you dont have an XP CD to reinstall Windows with.
     
  12. GuruJockStrap

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,748

  13. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    Hehe, the 128bit FX5200 gets beaten by a 64bit Radeon 9550 :D
     
  14. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    oh well, thanks for the info guys
     
  15. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    so are you gunna buy the laptop or wont it do what you want it to do and what does BF2 stand for?
     
  16. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    BF2 = Battlefield 2
     
  17. bbreezeuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,145

    Location: Bath, UK

    probably not going to buy it now but my freind has an inspiron 6000 with GMA 900 graphics and his can play CSS with playable frames but then again i see the 1300 is a budget note book which is not going to be up to much, looks like ill be saving a bit more money to get a better one