1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Detecting Array ...

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by jkrohn1, 12 Jan 2006.

  1. jkrohn1

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 205

    Location: Newcastle (uk)

    My mate got a new PC last night from a computer fair after we built it and turned it on it kept loading a screen saying:
    __________________________________________
    Nvidia IDE load v6.3

    Copyright Nvidia Corp 2005

    Detecting Array ...
    __________________________________________

    The above is off the top of my head i forgot what it said but it is more a less the same as above

    The motherboard is a Gigabyte K8N51GMF-9 i have turned of floppy detect and disabled raid.

    Any ideas what this could be??

    We have had it loaded and have installed XP and other software but it still get stuck on this screen now and again?
     
  2. [email protected]

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,450

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    Thats RAID detection.

    Has your board got TWO RAID controllers (NF4 & Silicon Image maybe)? Maybe you've only turned one off.

    [EDIT] There may also be RAID for both SATA and IDE channels [/EDIT]

    M
     
  3. jkrohn1

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 205

    Location: Newcastle (uk)

    I will look again tonight but im sure i have turned them off? What else could it be if its not the RAID option?
     
  4. [email protected]

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,450

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    There aren't any other settings that could cause that (at least if there are, i've never come across them). That is definitely a RAID detection screen.

    Its possible theres a random mobo fault... But lets wait and see first...

    M
     
  5. jkrohn1

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 205

    Location: Newcastle (uk)

    What do you mean by a random fault? if i flash the bios to the latest version could that cure it?
     
  6. [email protected]

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,450

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    Sorry - that was unclear.

    I mean a mobo hardware fault that only shows up randomly (i.e. not all the time). One that is likely to cause the need for an RMA.

    M
     
  7. jkrohn1

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 205

    Location: Newcastle (uk)

    Just gonna take it back and replace the mobo i think thats what the problem is.

    Thanks for the help.