1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DFI LanParty UT nF3

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Gwyn, 13 May 2006.

  1. Gwyn

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Feb 2004

    Posts: 956

    Location: wales

    Hi guys
    I was wondering if anyone knows how to change the voltage to the cpu on this board.
    I know where the settings are but they are on auto and I can find where the setting is to turn them onto manual.
    here is the spec

    DFI LanParty UT nF3 250Gb
    AMD Sempron 64 3100
    Corsair 512mb DDR XMS3200C2PT Platinum
    Ati 9600xt

    Thanks
     
  2. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,511

    Location: In a house

    As far as i know you just have to select the Auto option with Enter, then it allows you to change it to Manual.

    Then it probably opens up all the voltage's so you can change them. :)
     
  3. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,950

    Location: Rutland

    Thats how it worked on my 250Gb :)
     
  4. Gwyn

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Feb 2004

    Posts: 956

    Location: wales

    which setting do you need to set to auto?
    There doesnt seem to be a setting for this
     
    Last edited: 13 May 2006
  5. SinaiSound

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,304

    Location: Sheffield

    Firstly, enter the BIOS then enter "Genie BIOS Setting" (the top right one)

    Now with this board if you want more than 1.55v you have to add a percentage

    "CPU VID Control" selects the "base" voltage (selectable up to 1.55v)

    Then using "CPU VID Control" it lets you add a selected percentage.

    The following chart should help you to work out the voltage that you want

    [​IMG]

    Does this help at all?

    *edit*
    I've just re-read your post and you said you know where the settings are, but don't know how to change them

    You just press enter, the select the setting. :confused:
     
    Last edited: 13 May 2006
  6. Gwyn

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Feb 2004

    Posts: 956

    Location: wales

    The setting I want to change is the cpu volt as I have got the cpu stable at 260 fsb with out changing the volt from 1.4 but when I go any higher it fails prime95 so I need more power however the setting I need is coloured blue which means it cant be changed without changing something ells first.
    I have gone through all of the settings and there is no setting to change from auto to manual.
    Im sorry if im being really thick here but on my abit board all i have to do is put it to manual and I can change the volts, so where is this setting on this board.
     
  7. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,511

    Location: In a house

    Is it not the CPU Vid Special Control of the CPU Clock setting in the Genie BIOS, as its in there where you adjust the CPU Voltage. :)
     
  8. SinaiSound

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,304

    Location: Sheffield

    Right, I've created a picture guide to help you.

    I'll be selecting a voltage of 1.612v, by using the chart above.

    Firstly get to this screen then press enter

    [​IMG]

    Which pops up this screen, select the "base" voltage you require then press enter.

    [​IMG]

    The screen should now display this

    [​IMG]

    You now need to select the percentage increase that's required, so press enter and this screen should pop up

    [​IMG]
     
  9. SinaiSound

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,304

    Location: Sheffield

    After selecting the percentage increase, this screen should be displayed.

    [​IMG]

    Does that help? :)
     
  10. Gwyn

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Feb 2004

    Posts: 956

    Location: wales

    yes very much so
    Thanks so much for the help
    Im just not used to this bios
    Iv almost got my 3100 sempron running at 2.43
    Its still failing the second test on prime so I think it need a bit more power
    how much can I give this chip using a referance h/s
    Thanks again
     
  11. Gwyn

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Feb 2004

    Posts: 956

    Location: wales

    Hi guys
    Just a quick ocing Q
    I have got my pc to boot into windows at these settings but it keeps failing prime 95

    280/9 @ 2.52 1.55v
    my pc3200 is running with a 133 divider @ 2-3-3-6 frequency 180 MHz

    It was stable with a 166 divider @ 2.5-3-3-7 running @ 270/9

    Any ideas
    Thanks
     
  12. SinaiSound

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,304

    Location: Sheffield

    Try giving it some more juice :)

    I'd try 1.500v + 110% (1.65v)
     
  13. Gwyn

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Feb 2004

    Posts: 956

    Location: wales

    cool
    I will give it a try
     
  14. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    what ram do you have - maybe it doesnt like cas2?
     
  15. Gwyn

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Feb 2004

    Posts: 956

    Location: wales

    This is the memory im using. Its one stick of 512

    Corsair 512MB DDR XMS3200C2PT Platinum CAS2

    Its now stable on Prime95 after an hour. and the temp goes upto 47c
    Its running at 280/9 @ 2.52
    The cpu volt is set to 1.500/110%
    When im running prime it goes upto 1.66. Is this ok or is it a little high.
    When idle the cpu temp is around 35c