1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DFI N4 - ULTRA Vs. My RAM!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by readysalted, 1 Feb 2006.

  1. readysalted

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Jan 2006

    Posts: 7

    Long story short my RAM wont work in "Dual" mode.

    Unfortunatley i dont have a "matching" pair of modules:

    1x 1GB 400mhz Module (No Idea
    1x 512mb 400mhz Module (PNY)
    1x 512mb 333mhz Module (PNY) (2x 512's dont work together...blue screen)

    I cant use all the modules together because my system wont boot.

    I can use the 1GB Module in slot 1 and any other 512mb module in slot 2.

    1) Do i need to adjust Bios settings to allow dual channel to be activated?
    2) I have flashed bios with update from DFI website. Still no avail?
    £) After upgrading i didnt format my drive due to the data i have stored on there...should i format?

    Anyone point out som tips i might need?


    Thanks


    I know i should have simular RAM but surely i can get it to run ok? :confused:
     
    Last edited: 1 Feb 2006
  2. leezer3

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,930

    Location: Norwich

    My guess would be that your motherboard only supports 1, 2 or 4 memory modules.
    Your can either use 1.5gbs of RAM or buy another 1gb module and use 4 I would think. (Why do you need 2gbs of RAM?)

    -Leezer-
     
  3. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    If you go into your bios and set your divider to the next lowest one (so all your ram runs at DDR333) you might be able to boot.

    Put the 1gb stick in slot 1, and the 512s in 2 and 4
     
  4. readysalted

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Jan 2006

    Posts: 7

    Thank you. Will try that when im at my PC :D

    I like this forum
     
  5. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    OCUK. BE THE BEST
     
  6. readysalted

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Jan 2006

    Posts: 7


    Stupid question How can i change the BIOS to support 333mhz as u mentioned in your previous post?

    The Manual supplied by DFI is poor at best!
     
  7. readysalted

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Jan 2006

    Posts: 7

    you think formatting will make a difference?

    I havnt done that since i got new hardware.
     
  8. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    a reformat wont do anything unless its software thats causing the problem.

    Go to dram options, its the first item on the list, go for the one next to 1/1 (or whatever it is i cant remember)