1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DFI NF4 expert installation problem

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by RoboCod, 15 Jun 2006.

  1. RoboCod

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jun 2004

    Posts: 18,667

    Location: On the Amiga500

    Hi,

    trying to install the DFI NF4 SLI Expert but for some reason the startup LED's located near the PCI slots on the board are stuck at 4 lights (i.e. CPU or RAM is not being detected and the lights aren't counting down). This is the first installation of this board I have made so Im not sure where IM going wrong. I have these components in place: Opty 146, 2 x OCZ PC3500, Geforce 6500, 1 x Raptor on sata port 1. Thats about it really, I've wired the front standby button in and the power LED's aren't flashing. I've tried all the Dimm slots and reseating the CPU but still nothing on the screen or from the motherboard. I've heard these boards can be fussey with the memory but shouldn't the system at least boot up into setup even if it doesnt liek the mem?

    thanks in advance

    CP
     
    Last edited: 15 Jun 2006
  2. dark4orz

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Dec 2002

    Posts: 319

    What PSU do u have? and check that u have connected all power connectors on the expert.
     
  3. 4Qman

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Dec 2005

    Posts: 914

    Location: UK

    Agreed, The Expert is fussy about certain PSU's so need to know what u have buddy,

    Ok do as dark4orz above mentioned,

    Try one stick, "orange slots"
     
    Last edited: 16 Jun 2006
  4. RoboCod

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jun 2004

    Posts: 18,667

    Location: On the Amiga500

    Got a Tagan 480w. Cant see any other power connectors to connect, followed the manual :\

    I am right in that I am attaching the adapter to make the ATX connection 24pin right?
     
  5. 4Qman

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Dec 2005

    Posts: 914

    Location: UK

    yes your correct, u also need to add the 8pin (12v) power which is just next to the 24pin ATX also.

    not all PSU have connecton to this as standard so they supply a addapter plug for the 4pin(12v) to convert to the 12pin(12v).
     
    Last edited: 16 Jun 2006
  6. Murzo

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Oct 2005

    Posts: 609

    Sounds like this hasnt been connected if nothing is showing up on the monitor, my bro and the same prob with his mobo.
     
  7. 4Qman

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Dec 2005

    Posts: 914

    Location: UK

    Yeah i remember having this prob also, My spare noisetaker 600w PSU comes with a adapter for the 4pin(12v) where my seasonic has it standard.

    Maybe someone on gaybay may have some "Captain Planet" if u are stuck.
     
  8. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    You don't have to use a 8-pin. My Hiper 580w only had 4-pin, so I connected it and worked perfectly :)
     
  9. 4Qman

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Dec 2005

    Posts: 914

    Location: UK

    Ok maybe thats not it then :p

    Any more news on your progress "Captin",
     
  10. kinggost

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,860

    Location: Nottingham

    have you put in the floppy power cable just above the top pci-e slot