1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DG834G Mapping a port?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Phate, 14 Jan 2006.

  1. Phate

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Nov 2003

    Posts: 35,684

    Location: Lisbon, Portugal

    Hey people, how can i set it up with a DG834G to map a port to my computer, do i just need to create a custom service?

    cheers
     
  2. hominid

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Nov 2002

    Posts: 2,708

    Location: South UK

    Add the service, then you need to route the service to your computer in Firewall Rules/inbound services - send the service to the IP of the computer you want it to.
     
  3. theredguy

    Banned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,195

    Location: Forest of Dean

  4. [email protected]

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 690

    Location: Wiltshire

    Hi,

    Now im going to sound very silly but why would you need to do this? Im very new to routers etc (using a DG834G) and often play CS:S and occasionally torrent.

    Just wondering if this may be useful in my case?

    Regards,

    Dave.

    P.S Sorry for thread hijack
     
    Last edited: 15 Jan 2006
  5. Phate

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Nov 2003

    Posts: 35,684

    Location: Lisbon, Portugal


    some programs will work more efficiently if you map their own port for them.

    e.g. you can download faster if you map the correct port.