1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Did Futuremark ever sort out the "linked adaptor" problem on 3DM?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by phatboy, 30 Sep 2009.

  1. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,608

    Location: Oxfordshire

    been searching around and it still seems to haunt people, 3DM 06 just refuses to see my second 4770 which is rather annoying as i am getting about 200 points extra from Xfire

    Admittedly its only a benchmark, and games run really well (excluding Crysis which halfs the framerate lol) but its nice to see what your hard earned money has paid for :)
     
  2. Meaker

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 May 2004

    Posts: 3,683

    Never heard of this issue tbh, can you post compares of both?
     
  3. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,608

    Location: Oxfordshire

    3D Mark 05 and 06 have a habit of not recognising second linked cards e.g SLI / CROSSFIRE - always shows up in system details as "LINKED ADAPTORS - FALSE"

    so the bench only ever runs in single card mode, the problem was solved in Vantage as they used an updated system, they mentioned a patch being made to solve the issue in the older benchmarks.
     
  4. Meaker

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 May 2004

    Posts: 3,683

    As far as I know that was simply a heading and has no effect on the score, there is no multi display adaptor mode as that is handled by the drivers anyway.

    It would kind of defeat the point of a benchmark if it changed how it operated.
     
  5. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,608

    Location: Oxfordshire



    that from a FM staff member, so they know it exists
     
  6. MadMatty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,513

    Location: Lincoln, UK

    Issue seems fixed with my 1950pro cards with the latest version of 3dm06. correctly states linked adaptors now.
     
  7. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,608

    Location: Oxfordshire

    awesome, will have a dabble! is that with the hot fix etc installed?
     
  8. Mattus

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 10,912

    Location: London

    That quote sounds to me like the SystemInfo section doesn't report Crossfire correctly. That's different from whether the benchmark itself uses the second card.
     
  9. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,608

    Location: Oxfordshire

    can it be fixed?
     
  10. MadMatty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,513

    Location: Lincoln, UK

    Last edited: 30 Sep 2009
  11. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,608

    Location: Oxfordshire

    brilliant, just getting those down now so i can have a go when i get in.....fingers arms/eyes crossed it will make the difference.

    did yours show as FALSE right up to getting the update too yeh ?
     
    Last edited: 1 Oct 2009
  12. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,608

    Location: Oxfordshire

    Ok so it looks like the latest patches have sorting things for me too :)

    Seem to be hitting a CPU ceiling with 3dmark 06 i think, it just wont push past 11,600 points :(.

    defo made a difference in 3DM 05 though, jump up to 17532 with the update realising i have 2 cards :).
     
    Last edited: 2 Oct 2009