1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

difference between an operaton and X2 processor

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Meds, 1 Mar 2006.

  1. Meds

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2004

    Posts: 650

    Location: London

    difference between an opteron and X2 processor

    Hi Guys,

    I've been reading a lot of the other threads, and it seems operations get recommended above X2 on many occasions, because of their overclocking potential.

    How easy is it to overclock these (Noob!!!!!), and also just say you had an operation running at 2.4ghz, and an x2 running at 2.4ghz, would they have exactly the same performance>????

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: 1 Mar 2006
  2. spoonz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 May 2004

    Posts: 2,218

    opteron 165 > are x2 so depends which opteron you choose
     
  3. Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,943

    Location: Sacramento, CA, USA

    :p (made me laugh anyway)

    It seems like Opteron's are great clockers - don't forget they are tested and go through stringent quality control checks - very good quality processors :)
     
  4. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,774

    Location: Autonomy

    a opteron running at 2.4 ghz would perform the same as an x2 running at the same speed if that x2 had the same ammount of cache.

    so an x 2 4400, 4800 would perform the same as a opty 165,170,175 if they were all running at 2.4ghz.

    If the x2 3800 for example was running at 2.4ghz it would perform slower because it only has half the cache in certain scenarios.
     
  5. w3bbo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 14 Nov 2005

    Posts: 10,663

    Location: Up North

    I expected a funny punchline after reading the thread header.
    :(
     
  6. Meds

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2004

    Posts: 650

    Location: London

    h'mmm, i understand a bit better now. I had thought previously that an opteron was a budget chip.

    LOL at "operation", i hadnt even realised i had typed that... !!!!

    Thanks guys

    PS:

    BTW how easy would it be for a complete noob (with regards to AMD chips, and overclocking), who has never overclocked to overclock one of these on air!!!! whilst wanting a quiet machine??
     
    Last edited: 1 Mar 2006
  7. PinkPig

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,543

    Semprons are AMD's budget chips, Opterons are usually intended for servers and workstations - but the Socket 939 Opterons are just rebranded Athlon 64 X2s.

    Overclocking these is very very easy indeed, pop the right settings in your BIOS and it seems you're almost guaranteed to reach 2.6 GHz using the stock cooler without a thought.
     
  8. Th0nt

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Jul 2005

    Posts: 11,630

    Location: N.Ireland

    With quality components a moderate overclock is easy to achieve.
     
  9. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    I wouldn't say easy but deffo possible, you just need to adjust a couple of settings in the BIOS.
     
  10. King_Boru

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,356

    Location: Canada

    The opterons differ internally (slightly) aswell. I think it is down to the way it uses its L2 cache. Ill find the link.
     
  11. Meds

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2004

    Posts: 650

    Location: London

    you guys are bad for my bank balance!!!!! i am seriously considering getting one now!!!!! Lol...

    Originally i had decided to wait for conroe, then check to see what the better chips are, then buy.

    But now im thinking of just taking the plunge with an opteron.

    decisions, decisions.....

    Hey pinkpig, what opteron chip are ppl getting 2.6ghz easily on btw????
     
  12. Explicit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,186

    ^ Order that operation!!!! :p

    2.6Ghz is almost a guarantee
     
  13. mmj_uk

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 24,916

    on the contrary, they are server chips and therefore are higher quality cores than your standard Athlons, so that they remain stable in the most stressful conditions.

    The last thing AMD wants is big corporations complaining their servers fell over.
     
  14. Meds

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2004

    Posts: 650

    Location: London

    lol @ explicit!!!!
     
  15. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,774

    Location: Autonomy


    TBH their price does not reflect that.
    so its an easy mistake to make :)
     
  16. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    You sure on this King_Boru? I would have thought the 940 opterons run differently but the 939 ones should run exactly the same as the X2 :confused: - that link would be good if you could find it.
     
  17. siztenboots

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,601

    Location: Fab36 Dresden

    1xx series Opterons ( 939 ) are comparable to FX series, same cache size, same production line, same grade wafer