1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Displayport to HDMI Cable

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Kurgen, 4 May 2021.

  1. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,318

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    i have an old HP laptop at work connected to spare HDMI on a 1440p monitor. Every cable i try it only displays 1080p. I have tried the laptop on another screen using displayport to displayport and it works at 1440p. I have tried the DP to HDMI cable at home on my RTX2060 DP into the HDMI on monitor and it works fine at 4K... is it just random if things work when trying to transmogrify Ports and Resolutions.
     
  2. mickyflinn

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 11,029

    Location: West Side

    What revision is the hdmi port ?
     
  3. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,318

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    Not sure , but the monitor is pretty new untitled (lenovo.com)

    Video input HDMI (Digital) Interface Input signal Horizontal addressability Vertical addressability Clock frequency HDMI VESA TMDS (Panel Link™)/HDMI 2560 pixels -- 1440 lines (max) 300 MHz
     
  4. mickyflinn

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 11,029

    Location: West Side

    If the hdmi port on the laptop is below 1.3 revision it will only display 1080p.

    What model laptop ?
     
  5. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,318

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    There is no HDMI on the laptop .. thats why im using the DP to HDMI cable.

    The laptop works fine on another screen using DP to DP at 1440p the DP to HDMI cable tested fine at home at 4k , its an HP Elitebook workstation
     
  6. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,318

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    Maybe the monitor needs the cable to be unidirectional , which it isnt.. possibly the monitor hdmi is trying to be to intelligent , is there a way to force resolutions
     
  7. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,318

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    sorted it.. i used the zbook to connect to go from DP to HDMI and it works at 1440p. which freed up the DP port on the monitor, and this works at 1440p direct to the old elitebook
     
  8. mickyflinn

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 11,029

    Location: West Side

    Glad you sorted it.