1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Issue?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by .Griff., 4 Mar 2010.

  1. .Griff.

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,797

    Location: Shropshire

    For over 24 hours now loads of people have complained/moaned that my website is down and they can't access it.

    I can and http://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/ confirms it's up as well but this hasn't stopped people from insisting it's down.

    The URL in question is - http://www.nango-gamers.co.uk/forum/

    I'm on a Be connection using OpenDNS and as I've said I can access it fine but people on O2, BT, Virgin (cable) and other ISP's insist the website is down.

    Can people try the link and tell me if they can access it? If so which ISP are you with?

    Alternatively can anyone suggest what the problem might be?
     
  2. pimper

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Dec 2008

    Posts: 844

    Location: W10 London

    Im with BT and it says that the link appears to be broken!! when i type the URL in, but on
    http://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/ it says its up. I cat offer any help here, but its not working for me either.
     
  3. Daegan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,589

    Location: Bath, UK

    It's a DNS issue, the DNS servers I use (Be/O2's and Level3) won't resolve it, while OpenDNS will. What ISP people are on doesn't really matter, other than it probably dictating which DNS servers they're using. I'd be looking at the name servers you're using if it doesn't sort itself out.
     
  4. .Griff.

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,797

    Location: Shropshire

    http://www.intodns.com/nango-gamers.co.uk

    Would that suggest there's a problem(s) with my nameservers?

    (My mate hosts this for me and I can't contact him so this is all a bit out of my depth)

    It's just strange that this problem only surfaced yesterday?!?
     
  5. anything I don't mind

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Dec 2009

    Posts: 13,054

    Location: london

    give the people that having the problems the ip address of your box and see if that works. if that doesn't work, get them to do a tracert <ip adress> in the dos box (cmd)

    this way you can see if it is dns or general routing issue.
     
  6. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 8,795

    Location: Liverpool

    Loading instantly here, on Virgin 50 meg. I'm using Google DNS though.
     
  7. Daegan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,589

    Location: Bath, UK

    Yep it's a problem with the nameservers you're using.

    If it was me I'd probably look at using some different nameservers, perhaps something free like ZoneEdit, creating some A records pointing to the webserver hosting your site. That relies on you having control of the domain and being able to change the nameservers.
     
  8. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,240

    Location: Brighton

    Works fine here on google DNS.
     
  9. Biffa

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,628

    Location: Surrey

    Problem seems to be that the name servers listed for your domain nango-gamers.co.uk are

    Name servers:
    ns1.brumskis.com
    ns2.brumskis.com

    Neither of which are contactable. Any Name server that has records probably has them in their cache and will lose them soon.
     
  10. Westyfield2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 12,494

    Location: Bath

    Yep, that's your problem; neither ns1.brumskis.com or ns2.brumskis.com are responding.
    I use O2 as my primary DNS server and OpenDNS as my secondary so, as I can get to your site, one of those two must have cached it.
     
  11. .Griff.

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,797

    Location: Shropshire

    Cheers guys.. Just need my mate to pull his finger out.
     
  12. .Griff.

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,797

    Location: Shropshire

    Trying to get hold of the host is proving annoying to say the least.

    I have access to my 123Reg account where the domain was registered and cpanel. Is there anything I can do to sort this or do I need the host to do it?
     
  13. Daegan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,589

    Location: Bath, UK

    Use 123-reg's nameservers and configure the A records yourself.

    Go to the 123-reg control panel and to the Change Nameservers page
    Set the nameservers to ns.123-reg.co.uk and ns2.123-reg.co.uk
    Go to the Manage DNS page
    Under the A, CNAME and TXT records section add 2 new entries..
    Name @, type A, content 95.154.207.77, which is the IP address OpenDNS resolved your domain name to earlier
    Name www, and again type A and content 95.154.207.77

    That'll take care of the website. If you used the domain name for any email it's probably easiest to forward it all to a different address in the Email Management options.
     
  14. .Griff.

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,797

    Location: Shropshire

    Excellent. Thank you so much for that mate.

    Some people are back on already.
     
  15. Daegan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,589

    Location: Bath, UK

    Nice, it's propagated as far as the DNS servers I use already.
     
  16. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,324

    Location: Plymouth

    Edit: Oops :D