1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do I Need HDMI On A TV??

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by GhostFace, 11 May 2006.

  1. GhostFace

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2004

    Posts: 870

    Location: Stafford

    Hi guys, I don't come round here often but could do with some help.

    As some of you may have seen there's a cheap 32" Hyundai going and I'm fairly keen on getting it apart from the fact that everyone on Av forums seems to be complaining about the lack of HDMI.

    But do I really need it?

    It'll be mainly used for Sky tv, home cinema and playing on my Xbox 360.

    Any input is appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. IceBus

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,817

    Location: , Washington DC

    HDMI is the new standard in digital connectivity and you'll need an HDMI port to connect up a SkyHD/Bluray or HD-DVD drive. TBH If you're going for an LCD or Plasma TV it is pretty much a must. A TV can't carry the HD-Ready logo without an HDMI port.
     
  3. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,568

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Most (not all) HDMI ports support HDCP, this is a method allowing broadcasters to encode there content, if you don't have a HDCP enabled interface you won't be able to watch it.

    e.g. Sky HD was slated as only coming with a HDMI HDCP interface when it was first announced and it caused uproar, especially from lots of people that had bough HD sets that didn't have HDCP enabled HDCP connectors ;)

    HEADRAT
     
  4. atpbx

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,452

    Yes it can.
     
  5. GhostFace

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2004

    Posts: 870

    Location: Stafford

    Thanks for the info guys, I've just been looking about and it's got a HDCP enabled DVI port, so do I just need an adapter and then plug the audio channels in seperatley?
     
  6. Eliot

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Mar 2005

    Posts: 5,792

    thats right!
     
  7. vodkacokebloke

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Nov 2004

    Posts: 887

    Location: Stoke

    You can connect skyHD via Components, but its limiting yourself quite a lot by not having at least one HDMI socket.
     
  8. Mud

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,186

    Location: Bristol

    I have this screen (arrived today), I reckoned on getting by with the 2xcomponent, 1xHDCP DVI and 1xVGA. Shame the DVI doesn't support PCs.
     
  9. willd58

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 25 May 2004

    Posts: 5,797

    Location: Bristol England

    How do you connect a PC then?
     
  10. Mud

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,186

    Location: Bristol

    VGA, or component if you have a breakout box like many of the 6600GTs do. I've just bought a 4 source VGA switch so I can use the 360 and PC on it with their optimal inputs (for this screen).
     
  11. Mud

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,186

    Location: Bristol

    The manual seems to think the DVI does support PC-in, but my 6800GT seems to disagree...I may be wrong. I'll try again tomorrow with the 6600GT'd shuttle...if anyone cares.
     
  12. TVR_Fan

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Jul 2004

    Posts: 205

    Location: England (Chandlers Ford,

    Don't forget about the PS3, but you can buy HDMI switch boxes for about £300 if anyone is buying a lot of HDMI stuff.