1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do Leadtek GTX cards auto overclock?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by brakeinup, 16 Jan 2006.

  1. brakeinup

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 928

    Location: Notts/Derby

    I have a Leadtek GTX extreme in my system which is clocked at 490Mhz from the factory.

    When I ran 3dmark05 I managed to get 8302 (X2 3800, 2gb Gskill, A8n-sli) without any overclocking, but the report said that my GPU was clocked at 529mhz.

    Im running the latest offical drivers with no Leadtek software installed.

    Is this an error or did the card auto clock itself??
     
  2. elite

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: North East, Cleveland

    hehe no its not, on the box mine says 490mhz, when im playing or running 3d marks riva tuner says both cards are running at 530 without my doing a thing :) btw im on XFX.

    its all gd
     
  3. brakeinup

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 928

    Location: Notts/Derby

    :)
     
  4. boosfuk

    Hitman

    Joined: 27 Nov 2002

    Posts: 690

    Location: Warwickshire

    As I understand it the 7800 core runs at different speeds in different parts. The geometric domain runs at a higher 529 but the shader & ROP doamin run at the reported 490. So it does not auto overclock. You should see this is Rivatuner monitoring.
     
  5. brakeinup

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Jan 2006

    Posts: 928

    Location: Notts/Derby

    OK. So, if I overclocked the card a bit would the geometric domain speed increase? (@ work at the moment so I cant check).