1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Does AMD X2 CPU's need XP Pro

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by trickster, 27 Jul 2006.

  1. trickster

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Mar 2005

    Posts: 43

    Location: Bristol UK

    I have just this second installed my lovely new AMD X2 4600+ processor. Very pleased but I was talking to a friend who says that Windows XP Home does not offer full dual core support could somebody please tell me weather this is true or not!

    Thanks

    R
     
  2. Justintime

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Jul 2006

    Posts: 8,869

    Location: Edmonton, London, UK

    XP Home SP2 supports dual core, i can confirm that.
     
  3. Mud

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,186

    Location: Bristol

    It supports dual cores on a single die, but not separate cores...I think!
     
  4. trickster

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Mar 2005

    Posts: 43

    Location: Bristol UK

    Thanks that helps alot my mate was partially correct then only if your using pre sp2 then thats cool

    Don't have to fork out for a copy of XP Pro
     
  5. Lynx24

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 May 2006

    Posts: 278

    operating system support. Many operating systems (such as Windows XP Home) are not SMP capable and will not make use of the second physical processor.
     
  6. Justintime

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Jul 2006

    Posts: 8,869

    Location: Edmonton, London, UK

    So when i install XP Home SP2 on Pentium D and Athlon X2 client machines and i get usage histories in 2 windows and run 2 instances or prime95 etc.. i'm imagining things? :D I think the rule is 2 actual physical cpus, not dual core.
     
  7. trickster

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Mar 2005

    Posts: 43

    Location: Bristol UK

    Sorry I'm being a little dumb here. Windows XP home does not support dual core? Should I upgrade to XP Pro? Confuzzled!
     
  8. HicRic

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 May 2006

    Posts: 287

    Location: england

    I think what it is that XP home supports dual core, but not dual CPUs.
     
  9. Justintime

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Jul 2006

    Posts: 8,869

    Location: Edmonton, London, UK

    Yes thats exactly what i meant, Dual cpus - i never tried it but its most assuredly a no go, will only see one, Dual core - it sees both cores fine.
     
  10. stoofa

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Mar 2003

    Posts: 12,133

    Location: Chatteris

    Don't confuse Cores with Processors.

    WinXP Professional supports dual-CPU whereas WinXP Home doesn't.
    However WinXP Home does support dual cores.
    When the quad-core CPU's are released next year WinXP Home will support a single processor with 4 cores.
     
  11. drunkenmonkey

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Jul 2006

    Posts: 276

    what about when amd release 4x4.....will they do a update for winxp home 2 support 2 physical processors or expect your to splash more of your hard earned cash on xp pro or vista! ....saying that you will prob need vista to take advantage of all the cores or did i read somewhere vista's support for multiple multicores was not upto scratch!
     
  12. Corasik

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,002

    Location: West Midlands

    No, 4x4 will require a minimum of XP Pro to support dual 'sockets'. XP Home on the other hand already supports QuadCore, by the virtue that it already supports the Pentium 965EE. I highly doubt that M$ will change that, it cant give its 'Pro' product to home 'Enthusiasts' and still justify the higher price of XP Pro to commercial users.

    You dont even 'need' SP2 on XP home to support multicore processors, it works even with the original (pre SP1) release, but SP2 includes some pretty major bug fixes, so I wouldnt suggest anyone running the original release of XP without patching up :)