1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does anyone have a clue?

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by ev0styLe, 17 Oct 2009.

  1. ev0styLe

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Dec 2008

    Posts: 144

    Location: Brighton

    Hi there so recently formatted and installed CoD4 once again, but as I join servers I get FPS spikes for the first 2 mins (approx) but then works all fine and smooth from there on.
    I hadnt played the game for a while so drivers had been updated, but to try and fix the issue I took everything back to the drivers it was previously working perfectly on, & still no luck. Does anyone know what may be happening here?

    Thanks
    Chris

    Edit: Forgot to mention that other games work fine.
     
    Last edited: 17 Oct 2009
  2. ev0styLe

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Dec 2008

    Posts: 144

    Location: Brighton

    I got a feeling its PunkBuster performing checks as I enter servers which causes FPS spikes, such a load of balls. But the spikes still occur in non-PB servers :S
    Does anyone know if MW2 will be using PB?
     
  3. Deific

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2009

    Posts: 4,229

    Location: Cheshire

    I have this. I didn't have it and stopped playing for a while, when I came back it was doing it. So I reinstalled PB but to no avail.
     
  4. ev0styLe

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Dec 2008

    Posts: 144

    Location: Brighton

    Oh good so im not alone, well Ive worked out it is in fact PB. I needed to disable PB in the game menu before joining non-PB servers and then no spikes would occur. Going to do some Googling around today but tbh Ive had so many issues with PB and CoD4 in the past I feel like giving up and waiting for MW2.

    (Little do I know MW2 will be the same) :(
     
  5. Nick1881

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 4 Feb 2007

    Posts: 9,595

    Location: Nuneaton, UK

    I get the same too, it's always done it I think, fail.
     
  6. Hamoodii

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jun 2006

    Posts: 2,632

    Location: London/Southampton

    Worked for me.

    Your sig is to big m8, might wanna get that sorted
     
  7. gbradders123

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Jul 2009

    Posts: 603

    Location: Shropshire

    does it to me, only for about 1st 30 secs, fine after that, so i just man up and deal with it.
     
  8. ev0styLe

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Dec 2008

    Posts: 144

    Location: Brighton

    Got nothing to do with manning up, its annoying as fµck & there must be a way to fix it so why put up with it?
     
  9. gbradders123

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Jul 2009

    Posts: 603

    Location: Shropshire

    lazyness, but to fair it does annoy me when i get killed straight off.