1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does TF2 give hardware a kicking?

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by davedudes, 2 Oct 2009.

  1. davedudes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Apr 2009

    Posts: 1,590

    Im playing everything ramped up res is 1920x1080 little bit of a slow down, nothing major just a little annoying, whats your views guys?

    Here is my spec :

    P5Q Deluxe
    Vista Ultimate 64
    Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3700Mhz
    8Gb Kingston Hyper Ram
    XFX 4890
    WD SATA Black 640GIG HD
    OCZ 700W PSU
    Antec 1200 case
    Dell S2409W
     
  2. Kenai

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Apr 2009

    Posts: 20,244

    It's Source engine - the basis of the engine is from 2004 and it recieved some tweaks in 2007.

    Probably one of the lesser demanding games around at the moment.
     
  3. d_brennen

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jan 2009

    Posts: 15,977

    Location: Aquilonem Londinensi

    Not really. My C2D e8400 and HD4850 run it maxed and I have the same screen as you.
     
  4. Kenai

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Apr 2009

    Posts: 20,244

    If you want to give the PC a battering, download the Crysis demo or something.
     
  5. West

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Dec 2004

    Posts: 9,098

    Location: Rugeley, Staffs

    Another Vote for Crysis, it gives my machine an excellent run for it's money :)
     
  6. slylittlefox

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jun 2007

    Posts: 1,870

    Location: Landan.

    I run TF2 at 1920x1200 on full settings, using a 4850, a C2D 6300, and a 24" Samsung - no slow downs at all :)
     
  7. twist3d0n3

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Aug 2008

    Posts: 10,483

    Location: Bath, England

    i hit about 100+ fps with 4870cf and q9450 :D everything maxed of course
     
  8. Dan.m

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Sep 2009

    Posts: 563

    Location: London

    Somethings a bit wrong if you get slowdown on a source based game with your specs!
     
  9. Moredhel

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 May 2004

    Posts: 4,786

    Location: Gloucester

    The engine stems from 1996, in fact. :)

    • Quake (tech1) engine in 1996 by Id
    • Modified for use as the Half Life engine, with support for 3D accelerators etc. - Came to be known as GoldSrc, named after the 'gone gold' code was branched away from the 'source' directory in their SCM.
    • Source (named after the aforementioned 'Source' directory in their SCM). This has been heavily modified from the code that it was branched off of, but some parts hark back to their Quake origins apparently.

    Weird that they'd let the SCM dictate the product name, but nevermind. :)
     
  10. davedudes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Apr 2009

    Posts: 1,590

    Ive turned on multicore rendering, seems to of done the trick:D
     
  11. dirtydog

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 47,398

    Location: Essex

    That's what I thought.
     
  12. dirtydog

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 47,398

    Location: Essex

    Not come across that option before, Source games run like butter for me by default, on a Q6600 and 9600GT.
     
  13. davedudes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Apr 2009

    Posts: 1,590

    Just ran fraps hits 90 - 100fps, there is still a slight stutter but with no hit on my fps :confused::confused:
     
  14. d_brennen

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jan 2009

    Posts: 15,977

    Location: Aquilonem Londinensi

    Crap router/internettings? Do you play any other online shooters?
     
  15. davedudes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Apr 2009

    Posts: 1,590


    My pings are great the router is fine imo, I also play L4D:confused:
     
  16. d_brennen

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jan 2009

    Posts: 15,977

    Location: Aquilonem Londinensi

    Been a while since I played TF2, I'm a CSS whore, but I think you can create a server and play against bots? Try that and see if you get stutter. If anything this tests your computer more, with all the ai bots... Or maybe try deleting the cache folder and defragging TF2 from inside Steam.

    Can't imagin what is causing it otherwise. My mate plays it on a P4 3.0ghz HP office class machine with an x1950 and he's happy enough lol
     
  17. LeJosh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Sep 2008

    Posts: 10,434

    Location: Edinburgh.

    The only stutter I get in TF2 is when my AV program does a scan.

    Or VSYNC is enabled and can't handle lots of men in the area. Just like a lesbian bar.
     
  18. Margaret

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 15 Nov 2006

    Posts: 16,535

    and what is that E6300 at?

    With a 4870 and a E6300@3Ghz I get slow down when lots is on screen at 1920x1200, in 24 player servers on maps such as Dustbowl and Goldrush.
     
  19. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,593

    Location: Wiltshire

    TF2 loves single core CPU performance (turning on the multicore support used to crash mine but not tried since with i5), so a high clock will help more than graphics.
     
  20. Dutchman

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Jan 2008

    Posts: 479

    Location: London

    I have a Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.4, 4GB ram and 768mb 8800GTX and run this at 1920x1200 everything set high and it runs great.