1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

doing my nut in!! help ?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Dreadi, 22 May 2006.

  1. Dreadi

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Feb 2006

    Posts: 6,692

    argh!

    a little while ago i made a topic asking for help as my pc kept on dying when i using it and when i wasnt using it, it would just power off.

    suggestions was that it was my ultra x PSU not be good enough to deliver power to my o/ced rig.

    so i took the advice given and bough an enermax liberty 500W psu and after i plugged it all in and turned it on i got to hearing the lovely windows log in tune and it died straight away. also, it died during the night when it was just left downloading and just did it again when i was using msn and browsing this forum.

    now i dont what else to think of !? i have bought a new, rated psu, have gone from 1.485 to 1.5125 volts of Vcore and am at 2.8V on the ram (said RAM is in sig, not sure what its rated at but its o/'d by 8mhz)

    any suggestions as to what the problem is ??
     
  2. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    What exactly happens?
    Does it just power off/cut out or bsod?
    Have you checked your error logs?
     
  3. Dreadi

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Feb 2006

    Posts: 6,692

    just cuts off, no bsod.

    error logs? where can i find these?

    and thanks for replying :)
     
  4. noxidjkram@hotm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,450

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    Right-click My Computer choose Manage.

    In the Computer management console choose Performance Logs and Alerts / Event viewer.

    M
     
  5. Dreadi

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Feb 2006

    Posts: 6,692

    theres nowt in there bar a sample log :/
     
  6. noxidjkram@hotm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,450

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    Even in the Event Viewer??

    M
     
  7. xirokx

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,383

    Location: N.W London

    could have something to do with power saving mode? im guessing here....

    or alternatively something in the bios?

    i know im not being precisely but have you tried messing with the above? or finding out if those two are related to your prob?
     
  8. Dreadi

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Feb 2006

    Posts: 6,692

    in the performance folder theres counter logs, trace logs and alerts and there nowt for them bar the one sample log.

    in event viewer theres stuff in the folders bar the security one but it dont make much sense to me/dunno what im ment to be looking for/error codes
     
  9. noxidjkram@hotm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,450

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    Event viewer is your baby - try looking back thro them and see if anything 'interesting' seemed to happen around the time of your last shutdown experience.

    It'll be in System or Application that you are wanting to look...

    M
     
  10. Dreadi

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Feb 2006

    Posts: 6,692

    think may be something to do with it. its an error and it matches the times i started re-talking to a mate on msn (chat log) after it died on me

    the link offers nothing
     
  11. noxidjkram@hotm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,450

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    Bit rubbish i agree - any other errors in there at that time?

    M
     
  12. Dreadi

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Feb 2006

    Posts: 6,692

    nope, only errors i can see are the errors of death altho i got it three during the night but i was asleep for two (at 2am and the other at 3am) but when i woke up at around 5am the pc was on but died shorty after me waking up so this log is telling me my pc turned itself back on :confused:
     
    Last edited: 22 May 2006
  13. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    Theres a setting somewhere so you can set it not to shut down on an error, but display a bsod instead so you might be able to get an idea of what the error is.
    I can't remember exactly where it is tho...

    Other than that, you should run memtest on it and prime 95 for a few hours.
    Usual suspects with this sort of thing are psu and ram.
     
  14. Dreadi

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Feb 2006

    Posts: 6,692

    i know where that is and its set so it should gimme an bsod but it dont
     
  15. Dreadi

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Feb 2006

    Posts: 6,692

    well it did it with my old ram, now running fine in mates pc and also does it with this ram (see sig) and did it with old psu (ultra x connect 500w) and did it with the new psu (see sig, did it first thin upon new psu, see top of page)
     
  16. noxidjkram@hotm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,450

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    Nah, just bcause there is an error doesnt mean the PC turned off. You can get many errors that dont end in death.

    Not even sure that the error there is the one causing the shutdown TBH.

    M
     
  17. Dreadi

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Feb 2006

    Posts: 6,692

    must be. its the only one on there and it coincides exactly with one of deaths
     
  18. noxidjkram@hotm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,450

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    Its possible that with the shutdowns that the PC doesnt have time to record the error.

    Since you have that error at times when the PC hasnt shut down, it would tend to suggest that that error alone is not the cause.

    M
     
  19. Dreadi

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Feb 2006

    Posts: 6,692

    [​IMG]

    good enough for me, the other at 5am is the same
     
  20. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    This is a tricky one...
    I'm beginning to wonder if it might be a software problem rather than hardware.
    Is it possible to install a fresh copy of windows on it to find out?
    You could install it on a different drive so you can easily go back to the old copy.

    Dodgy driver perhaps.