1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dreamcast vga box problem

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by NqR, 16 May 2006.

  1. NqR

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Sep 2005

    Posts: 537

    Location: Sheffield

    I ve got the pal dreamcast and i ve bought the vga box recently,
    The problem is that it does not work with my AOC 19' crt monitor.
    It seems that the monitor is receiving signal because when i try to turn the minitor on it does not display the "no signal" message.Also if i unplug and plug the display cable from the console the monitor turns on,(you know ,it make that tic tac sound) and then goes to "sleep" mode again.

    If any1 has any advice i would be greatfull.

    p.s. The vga box has a tv/vga switch and i ve tried both modes.Display wont depic anything but sound seems to be outputed fine
    p.s.2 I only use original discs which have the vga compatible icon on the back of it's cases.

    Thank s for your time
     
  2. Dark_Angel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 12,637

    Are you sure that the VGA box is not broken? I assume you have tried the monitor with your PC as well, just to be sure that it works perfectly?

    Try the VGA box with another monitor if possible, sorry thats all I can suggest :(
     
  3. NqR

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Sep 2005

    Posts: 537

    Location: Sheffield

    the monitor is working.
    I will test it with another monitor when i find one
     
  4. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,647

    Location: Warwickshire

    Have you ever had the box working at all?

    Are there any other switches on it, the one I have (though rubbish), has a switch for S-Video/Composite, and needs the right one to work correctly.
     
  5. NqR

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Sep 2005

    Posts: 537

    Location: Sheffield

    no, i havent been able to make it work.But the sounds works fine so i want to make a few test before i come to the result that it is faulty.

    As i mention is has one switch for vga and one for tv.
     
  6. budge1972

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,434

    Location: bicester

    I have one and it works ok but i sometimes have to give it a bit of a wiggle where the lead goes in..... its getting on a bit now lol

    Hope you get it sorted mate,
    :)
     
  7. Montario

    Associate

    Joined: 17 Apr 2006

    Posts: 20

    Location: torre station

    I myself purchased a 3rd party cheapo vga box to play on my lcd flat panel telly, my pants were bulging in anticipation, couldn't get it hooked up fast enough.. only to recieve ' unsupported video mode ' onscreen :/ the manual of my screen says it should do 640x480 in 60hz so it should work? faulty boxes ahoy?