1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Driven mad by doom 3`s stupidity... help!!

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by locutus12, 1 Jun 2006.

  1. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    AAAAAAAAARgh!!

    ive just installed DooM 3 as ive never tried it on my X1800, the ******* thing wont accept ANY anti aliasing, when ever i turn it on it just knocks it back to 640X480 minimal settings :mad: :mad: :mad:

    its driving me nutts :(
     
  2. decmatt

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 May 2004

    Posts: 3,727

    Location: East Yorkshire, UK

    u installed the patch?
     
  3. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    patched up to 1.3 :(
     
  4. Old Wino

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Oct 2005

    Posts: 868

    OK here at 2x antiliasing but when I just now pushed it to 8x it put me back to basics (640 x 480). Maybe you pushed your system settings beyond what the game thought it could handle.

    I'm also running an 1800xt.

    Try letting the menu set the recommended settings and then 'up' it gently from there till you find the limit.

    Good luck ;)
     
  5. willthepirate

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jan 2006

    Posts: 460

    haha arent computers a bitch man,

    anyways when u get it running pick up the expansion its sick
     
  6. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897


    limit ?!! limit ?!!!! its an X1800XT 512mb GDDR 3... for doom 3, there is no limit lol, :) my point is with an X1800XT you should be able to rum it on maximum settings, hell my old GTO2 gave me more than what i could set here... :(

    it has to be a problem with DooM 3, maybe it doesnt like the X1800 range or something stupid like that :(



    had it, finished it, shelved it. im just reinstalling and playing from scratch as i only had a 9800pro when i played it last time :(
     
  7. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,271

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    I thought if you activated High Quality mode then 8x AA was automatically enabled
     
  8. kdd

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 3,660

    Location: Kent

    nope 8 x af, ati cards don't support 8 x aa.
     
  9. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897

    in the end i just used CCC to force the AA
     
  10. Garp

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,573

    Location: Seattle

    Wasn't the X1800 released after Doom3 came out? In which case why would you expect it to know precisely what it is?
     
  11. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897


    EDIT:reply removed as even though it was a daft question... i was a dick for making such a harsh post...
     
    Last edited: 2 Jun 2006
  12. NotJimNot

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jan 2003

    Posts: 414

    Location: Glasgow

    I saw the first question as rhetorical and the second in reply to the statement about Doom 3 not liking your card i.e. it hasn't been tested.

    You have to expect sometimes that your postings may have multiple interpretations.

    Or maybe I'm just a troll too.

    Good luck with getting your card working.
     
  13. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897


    no, your not a troll, in fact neither of you are... whilst his question was a little daft, my response was the equivelant of picking a lock with a hand grenade...

    this my friends is caused by a distinct lack of nicotene in the blood and may continue for the next few days... if you find your head taken off in the litteral sence, please be patient, pick it up... and remind me that the cravings will diminish over the next few days.
     
  14. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    i was gonna post a huge pack of cigarettes but thought it to be a bad move - keep up the good work mate :)

    what drivers have you tried?
     
  15. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897


    6.1`s to 6.5`s and omega 6.3... ive also lost about 1000 3d 05 points somewhere :confused:

    im forcing doom 3 to run 8X AA from CCC but id much rather it did it itself as as to be quite honest rear end sexual intercourse with a male donkey is preferable to long term usage of CCC ...
     
  16. OV3RCLOCK3R

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 3 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,010

    Location: MANCHESTER

  17. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,897


    great stuff, :) will give it a go in the morning :D thanks,