1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dual Channel? (quick question)

Discussion in 'Memory' started by dokko, 25 Jan 2006.

  1. dokko

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,783

    Location: Doon the Bay (Newcastle)

    Ok, just been reading up on oc'ing the CPU and its been said that to run Dual Channel you need to run your two mem sticks in slot 1 & 3, rather than 1 & 2, is that correct?

    [​IMG]

    As you can see i#ve got mine in 1 & 2, should i move the one in 2, to slot 3?

    Cheers.

    PS: GeiL Value 2GB PC3200 DDR Dual Channel Mem Kit.
     
  2. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Entirely depends on the motherboard. Easy way to check: Download CPU-Z from here and look under the 'Memory' tab :). If it says single channel, move the DIMM from 2 to 3 and check again.
     
  3. dokko

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,783

    Location: Doon the Bay (Newcastle)

    nope, it states Dual.

    But its deffo 1 & 2 slots.

    That's weird, would it harm me if i swapped it over just to make sure, or is it deffo right and pointless in doing so?
     
  4. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    It's definitely right. Mine is slots 1 and 2 too, but my last motherboard was slots 1 and 3.
     
  5. dokko

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,783

    Location: Doon the Bay (Newcastle)

    Panic over then.

    Bit of a shame really, was hoping for a boost in speed!

    But thanks for setting me straight.
     
  6. dokko

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2005

    Posts: 3,783

    Location: Doon the Bay (Newcastle)

    Aye i did it anyway, loading CPU-Z and it went to single channel, just thought i might as well.

    So its deffo 1 & 2 i need.
     
  7. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    you should also be able to check on the post screen, "x-amount running dual channel"

    depending on the motherboard of course :)