1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Dual-core opterons question.

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by theforce, 26 Feb 2006.

  1. theforce

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,146

    Location: Larnaca, Cyprus

    I want to get a dual-core CPU to replace my Winchester 3200+ and i was thinking of the X2 3800+ or either a dual-core Opteron. I have seen that the Opterons use a 2MB L2 cache. Is that shared or is it 2MB for each core and does it make a big impact on performance?
    Another thing is the inability to put 4 memory sticks with my current CPU due to the memory controller of my Winchester. Does the San Diego core featured on the Opterons solve this or shall i need to go for an X2 to get around this?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: 7 Aug 2003

    Posts: 41,525

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    The Opteron dual cores have 2x1MB cores as per other Toledo cores. The 3800 has 2x512KB.

    You will be able to use 4 double sided sticks with the Opterons but at 2T timings only (probably - you might get 1T if you have a good MB and are lucky). This is no different to the X2s.

    Jokester
     
  3. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,774

    Location: Autonomy

    The extra cache on the optys can help in certain scenarios.But it depends on how much you have to spend.

    Generally the opterons are better clockers too.
     
  4. Monstermunch

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,597

    Location: Eating PI

    The dual channel ram applies to all current AMD systems, if you use more than 2 slots for ram. e.g: 2 x 1gb = 2gb Dual Channel Ram, 4 x 1gb = 4gb Generic Ram.
     
  5. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,343

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    You can run four sticks of ram in dual channel

    The only limitation is 2T timings

    If you have an older core (Winchester, Clawhammer or Newcastle) then it's DDR333
     
  6. theforce

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,146

    Location: Larnaca, Cyprus

    Thanks for the replies. I shall take my chances for 1T and get the X2 which is cheaper and comes in OEM. How far can these babies go? 2.5Ghz on air? I have a Freezer 64 cooler.
     
  7. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,343

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    At least - often they might go a little further
     
  8. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,774

    Location: Autonomy

    I had a toledo x2 3800 and it needed 1.5v to be prime stable on air at 2.6ghz.

    my current opty 170 runs at 2.7 ghz stock vcore 1.3v or 2.8ghz on 1.375v

    With more vcore means more heat.
    Just something to bear in mind.