1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Dual core question

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Killajaz, 28 Feb 2006.

  1. Killajaz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,368

    Location: Sweden&NYC

    I am aware of dual cores requiering XP SP2 to run.
    However, I have XP with SP1 included which I update after install.
    Will my new system consisting of a dual core opteron boot at all with SP1?
    Or do I have to nip out and buy a new CD and sponsor Fag Gates even more?
     
  2. aardvark

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 2 Jan 2005

    Posts: 8,087

    Location: leeds

    they need sp2??? this is news to me - maybe someone can confirm this?.
     
  3. GAMEfreak

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Nov 2005

    Posts: 759

    Location: Newry, Northern ireland

    it should work fine until you patch it up, but only one core will be usable until then i think. dont take my words for fact though, i dont have a dual core cpu so i cant be certain.
     
  4. Mr Mister

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,670

    dont know whether its necessary to use sp2 but you can download it and then slipstream it with your original xp disc.
     
  5. Otacon

    Capodecina

    Joined: 10 Jan 2004

    Posts: 21,923

    Location: All over

    Hogwash, SMP support does not require SP2.
     
  6. Killajaz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 1,368

    Location: Sweden&NYC

    Thank you!

    :)
     
  7. Clockaholic

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 70

    Location: Warrington

    Xp Home or Pro?
    Home doesn't support SMP
     
  8. Dark_Angel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 12,637

    I have heard that home works perfectly with it :/
     
  9. PinkPig

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,543

    Where does this nonsense come from? Dual Core processors work absolutely fine with Windows XP Home Edition. I'm doing it right now with my Opteron 170. Dual Processors - using more than one socket - might well need Professional Edition, dual core Athlon 64s certainly don't.
     
  10. juno_first

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,575

    Location: England

    Does the dualcore regfix and hotfix require sp2 ?
     
  11. Clockaholic

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 70

    Location: Warrington

    Quote'XP Home does not support multiple *processors*. Microsoft
    defines a processor as a module that plugs into a socket. That
    processor can be dual-core, multithreaded, or both, and XP Home will
    still support it'
    I Stand corrected, sorry for posting before doing a little research
     
  12. FrankJH

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2005

    Posts: 22,508


    I think they may have changed that recently, as before they definitey defined it as being "more than one SOCKET requires Pro" etc ie a dual core on one chip would work optimaly with xp home

    anyway in regards to OP, SP2 is not required - but there are optimisations ofr X2 's etc in SP2 I believe, but you can d/l these seperately from AMD

    You may well have to upgrade your bios though for both cores to work properly - however pc should well boot, it will just register as solitary core