1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dual core wont show up in windows?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by easyrider, 16 Jan 2006.

  1. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,558

    Location: Autonomy

    Just installed another dual core in my mates pc and its not showing up as dual core in windows.

    Its fine in the bios

    Hes coming from a opteron 146

    What do I have to do to get dual core?

    In cpu-z the core selection is greyed out?


    Just installed the microsoft hotfix and amd driver still only one cpu in task manager.

    I dont need to reinstall windows do I?
     
    Last edited: 16 Jan 2006
  2. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    What Motherboard?
     
  3. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,558

    Location: Autonomy

    same as mine epox 9npa ultra
     
  4. Biffa

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,567

    Location: Surrey

    What windows?

    Did you change the Computer driver to ACPI Multiprocessor PC?
     
  5. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,558

    Location: Autonomy

    windows xp pro

    Whats Did you change the Computer driver to ACPI Multiprocessor PC?

    thanks for the help
     
  6. Dunky

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 380

    Location: Glasgow

    He might need a BIOS flash to show up both cores. XP should detect the presence of two cores and ask you to restart your computer. This is so it can load the SMP kernel module. You shouldn't need to install the hotfix for WinXP to see it (although the hotfix is needed to fix certain issues after it shows two cores).
     
  7. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,558

    Location: Autonomy

    it shows up as dual core in device manager .

    but in task manger its just a single core and in speed fan and in cpu-z
    He has the latest bios
     
  8. Dunky

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 380

    Location: Glasgow

    Does it show two entries under Processors? This is beginning to sound like a clean install job :/
     
  9. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,558

    Location: Autonomy


    yes in processors in device manager there is two cpu's

    I dont want to reintall if i can help it! :eek:
     
  10. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    If it's cool in device manager I personally wouldnt worry about it.
     
    Last edited: 16 Jan 2006
  11. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,558

    Location: Autonomy


    yes but there is no option to set affinity etc in task manager which is a must
     
  12. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    And it shows 2 graphs in device manager? (1 graph per CPU is ticked I assume)
     
  13. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,558

    Location: Autonomy

    just done a windows repair and now the second core has appeared in windows.
    However the pc takes ages to boot (the blue bar flashing across screen goes past 29 times)

    then when it finally boots i got a BSOD saying driver IQ not less or equal :confused: :confused:

    wtf is going on?

    I never had this trouble installing mine
     
  14. AWPC

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 8 Dec 2005

    Posts: 9,679

    You usually have to reinstall the OS as it is not just a case of detecting the extra core and away it goes. There are quite a few different files which get installed depending on whether or not it is 1 or 2 CPU's (virtual or physical). You can get away sometimes with just the ACPI change to get XP up & running but your PC will not be using XP the way it is supposed to and will probably BSOD @ some time as the HAL is only installed @ the initial setup phase.
     
  15. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    Sounds like a reinstall. It may also be worthwhile running memtest86 before doing so.
    At least it's not your pc ;)
     
  16. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    No there's just one file - the HAL driver. When you boot up from plugging in the dual core CPU, Windows will detect it needs to switch to the SMP HAL and will do so. Obviously in the OP's case this has not happened because presumably his BIOS needs updating or he will need to make the HAL switch manually.

    See: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q234558

    Note although the URL says it only applies to Windows 2000 it does in fact work on any Windows NT OS, including XP and 2003.

    PS: There also isn't seperate HAL drivers for logical and virtual core type CPUs. These types of systems are all SMP (symmetric multiprocessing) and as such they only need to be using an appropriate SMP HAL to work. Whether you use the ACPI SMP HAL or the MPS SMP HAL is up to you.
     
    Last edited: 16 Jan 2006