1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Dual displays at different resolutions

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by turtle3, 28 Mar 2006.

  1. turtle3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,143

    Location: snodland

    Finally got my samsung lcdtv and 19" monitor working as a dual set up but cannot manage to display each at a different resolution, I have enabled the tick box in nvidea panel which says ''enable displays to show different res'' but this doesnt seem to do anything as soon as I change the res for one screen the other one changes aswell :confused: am i missing something.

    thanks
     
  2. NeptuneUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2005

    Posts: 458

    Location: Yorkshire

    youre missing ATI :(






























    .... by you i mean me
     
  3. turtle3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,143

    Location: snodland

    I take it it cant be done then??
     
  4. FrankJH

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2005

    Posts: 22,506

    Whats the full spec of your rig?

    I have managed to use samsung hdtv @1366*768 as a second screen to a Dell 1905FP at 1280*1024 without any problems at all using standard display properties in Windows XP
     
  5. NeptuneUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2005

    Posts: 458

    Location: Yorkshire

    it can be done, its supposed to work!! but its not!
     
  6. turtle3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,143

    Location: snodland


    What exactly did you do to enable the different res?, I am using the nvidea controll panel have my settings on ''clone'' like i said i ticked the enable different resolutions on different display box, then tried to change the res of my main screen but both of the screens go to that res?? also i only have res options for my main lcdtv screen (widescreen formats) even if i choose to change resolution on secondary screen??

    I have 6800gt gpu running a sammy lcdtv through vga and a 19'' benq tft through dvi..
     
  7. NeptuneUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2005

    Posts: 458

    Location: Yorkshire

    hmm looks like my cheeky ATI remark may be right afterall, hes using an X1900