1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVI cable, worth spending alot on?

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by sgoaty, 5 Feb 2006.

  1. sgoaty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,175

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    I am going to buy a DVI cable for using with my Belinea 102035W as I have heard it makes quite a difference and i have noticed they vary greatly in price. Is there any point in buying a cheap one? Can you reccomend a good cable?
    thanks
    Scott
     
  2. Cuchulain

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 Dec 2004

    Posts: 7,627

    Location: Derry

    I use a dirt cheap one and I suspect that a lot of places are selling exactly the same cable at a huge mark-up.
     
  3. INFECTION

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 527

    Location: Leeds

    sounds about right i seen cables like £20 + but i found one in a shop for £5 so am gonna go with that i wouldnt go spending alot on it due to it only does one thing :)
     
  4. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    DVI is digital and has error control. Therefore it will either work at 100% quality or not at all.
     
  5. MadMatty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,513

    Location: Lincoln, UK

    This monitor doesnt work as well as I want it to via DVI from my ATI card. I have to wait until the windows drivers are loaded before I see the dvi output :| . That means no post/boot screens which is still kinda required for selecting an os for dual booting.
     
  6. sgoaty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,175

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Thats a bit strange I hope my £3.75 dvi cable doesnt bring me the sme fate or it will get binned. No chance to OC :eek:
     
  7. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    I doubt that is down to the cable. Sounds more like a problem with your monitor or graphics card.
     
  8. MadMatty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,513

    Location: Lincoln, UK

    Well ati cards are known for there weird dvi issues :/ . My previous AOC LM919 and shortlived L90D did work fine on the dvi port though.
     
  9. fish99

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 May 2005

    Posts: 5,055

    Location: Doncaster

    No :)
     
  10. sgoaty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,175

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Well I got the cable and it works but I get flickering for a split second now and again. Like the screen is switching off then on again really fast. Its usually when opening a window. I went back to using my VGA cable and its fine now. So its either the cheap cable or the input on my 10 20 35W
     
  11. Baddass

    Don

    Joined: 12 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,098

    Location: UK

    have you made sure you're running at 60Hz refresh rate?
     
  12. sgoaty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,175

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Yeah it was all set up correctly
     
  13. Event Horizon

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,169

    Location: Let me out!

    Are you by any chance using watercooling?
     
  14. Air_Fresh3

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Feb 2006

    Posts: 44

    no asking for competitor info please
     
  15. sgoaty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,175

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    sorry for the slow reply just air cooling here
     
  16. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,195

    My first Dell 1704 did that, replacement was fine.
     
  17. sgoaty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,175

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Oh dear i better get another cable and if thats sthe same then Contact Maxdata