1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DxDiag question... CPU clock speed?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Dale, 6 Mar 2010.

  1. Dale

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jan 2004

    Posts: 662

    Location: Sussex

    ...Does DxDiag report the correct CPU clock speed, even if you've OC's your CPU?

    I've got a odd issue on my Q6600 that I "thought" I'd OC'd to 3.5ghz, where upon running BC2 in single player mode if I let the intro run its course and just land on the beach, without moving at all Fraps reckons I've got 39fps. (this is with my Q6600 clocked at 3.5ghz and a 5970 in tow).

    If I remove the overclock, so the CPU is at stock speed (2.4ghz) and run the same single player on BC2, without moving as I land on the beach Fraps reckons 39fps - Same thing happens if I adjust the overclock to 3.0ghz. Odd?

    My question returns to DxDiag, where I've currently got the CPU OC'd to 3.1ghz, but DxDiag reckons its 2.4 - Now is it reporting the original clock speed from somewhere? Or is my CPU simple not clocking as the FSB suggests?

    CPUz reports the OC's clock speed, as does my Win7 gadget which is monitoring CPU load and speed etc.

    I'm a bit confused, as I don't get why BC2 doesn't achieve better frames with a clock speed change from 2.4 to 3.5! Not sure whether I should sit-up and take notice of DxDiag, or simply ignore it.

    Cheers for any advice.
     
  2. SlugForAButt

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,568

    Location: God's own country

    IIRC DxDiag reports the stock clock.
    You sure your video card is performing? Latest drivers etc?
    Benchmark it with something like 3DMark with and without oc. See if there's a difference.
     
  3. Dale

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jan 2004

    Posts: 662

    Location: Sussex

    Thanks Slug, thats what I was hoping (although it would answer some questions if it was reporting the OC's speed! lol)

    Cheers
     
  4. SlugForAButt

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,568

    Location: God's own country

    If you decide the 5970 is not up to it, I'll take it off your hands mate. ;)
     
  5. Audigex

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,238

    To ask the retarded question: Have you updated your GPU driver?

    A friend of mine was running his 4890 recently and getting worse framerates than my 8800GT - this is with him running faster RAM and a quicker CPU than me, on pretty much equivalent clock speeds.

    Updated the driver and bang, the 8800 is left wondering what the **** just happened as his rig romps to victory. It can make a massive difference.
     
  6. Dale

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jan 2004

    Posts: 662

    Location: Sussex

    LOL @ Slug, sure you can have it, for £520! lol

    @ Audigex, thanks for that :) - Tried, 9.12. 10.2 and 10.3 beta - same thing. I was just wondering what DxDiag was reporting, I've already got a thread running on the FPS issues, but was stumped with DxDiag - thanks for the advice though, always good to hear another take or experience close to the matter - thanks :)
     
  7. andythelandy

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Sep 2009

    Posts: 431

    dxdiag does show the overclock it shows the original clock and then the new one like this:

    [​IMG]

    I would say somehow that your overclock isn't working try cpuz and see what that says your clocks are.
     
    Last edited: 7 Mar 2010
  8. Dale

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jan 2004

    Posts: 662

    Location: Sussex

    Thanks for posting that Andy,

    Here is a shot of DxDiag and CPUz together, something up with something!!!!:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. andythelandy

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Sep 2009

    Posts: 431

    Hmm that does seem very strange i'd been inclined to go with what cpuz says rather than windows, a few thoughts though are you overclocking using some sort of software or are you using the bios? One other thing have you got intel speedstep on? could be confusing windows somehow i spose.
     
  10. Dale

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jan 2004

    Posts: 662

    Location: Sussex

    Not sure on the Speedstep thing, but defo overclocking from the BIOS.

    The whole reason I posted this was that I wasn't sure whether what DxDiag said was important or not (it may have highlighted the issue I explained above) - but agree, would tend to lean towards what CPUz says more than DxDiag...

    Thanks for your help :)
     
  11. SlugForAButt

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,568

    Location: God's own country

    :eek: Sorry mate, over a fiver is more than I can pay. If you'd said £4.99 we could have cut a deal. :D

    @andy
    My DxDiag shows no overclock, only the stock speed, just like Dale's. His overclock is fine looking at CPUZ.
    You tried benching with 3DMark yet with and without oc?