1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

E6300 DS4 Overclocking @ 3317 Ghz and climbing

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by The Asgard, 28 Jul 2006.

  1. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    CPU-Z Database (ID : 108150)
    Submitted by Thor Of The Asgard
    Submitted on Fri, 28 Jul 2006 14:46:12 +0200 with CPU-Z 1.35



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    CPU : Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 (*2)
    CPU PSN : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz
    CPU EXT : MMX SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSE4 EM64T
    CPU Cache : L1 : 32/32 KB - L2 : 2048 KB
    Core : Allendale (65 nm) / 0x6F6 / B2
    Freq : 3317.95 MHz (473.99 * 7)
    ----------------------------------
    MB Brand : Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd.
    MB Model : 965P-DS4
    NB : Intel P965/G965 rev C1
    SB : Intel 82801HB (ICH8) rev 02
    ----------------------------------
    RAM Size : 2048 MB
    RAM Freq : 474 MHz
    RAM Type : DDR2-SDRAM Dual Channel
    RAM Ratio : 1:1
    RAM Timings : 3-6-6-18
    ----------------------------------
    Slot 1 : 1024MB (PC6400)
    Slot 1 Manufacturer : G.Skill
    Slot 2 : 1024MB (PC6400)
    Slot 2 Manufacturer : G.Skill

    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=108150

    Thought this deserved a new thread and Priming !
     
  2. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    I'm running out of time now. But its lashed on my bench at work.

    Specs

    DS4 Mobo
    Retail OEM 6300 Bought from OcUK
    Crappy £7 Akasa heatsink
    G Skill 2 GB HZ Kit Micron Memory
    Seasonic 500W PSU

    I have overvoltage the chipset by .1 volt but the CPU is at stock. Mem divider is in min with 475 on the FSB. Chipset is Toasty.

    Will try and go further tried at 500 FSB and it got into windows but BSOD. Might need some more volts me thinks :D

    This is on AIR and the thing is still priming after 15 mins
     
  3. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,780

    Location: Brighton

    Oxymoron?

    Up the CPU voltage a little and see what it can do, also what temps are you getting?
     
  4. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    Prime Pic uploading now

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 28 Jul 2006
  5. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    How can it be a Retail ?
     
  6. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    It Be Retail :D
     
  7. sunama

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,968

    Location: NW London

    Its an OEM cpu.

    He means a retail component, as in, "it can be bought from a retail store" and not an engineering sample that might've been cherry picked.

    Remember guys there are very few instances of people overclocking a conroe that has been bought "over the counter". Most if not all instances of clocking have come from engineering samples that may or may not be typical of what will be available to buy.
     
  8. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    Sorry it is OEM but not a ES
     
  9. sunama

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,968

    Location: NW London

    My only question would be which is better, the Gigabyte DS3 OR DS4. These are the boards that are seeing the highest clocks.

    The more expensive ASUS P5W is really getting comprehensively beaten.
     
  10. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    I have a PW5 DH arriving soon along with a E6600.
     
  11. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,780

    Location: Brighton

    The DS4 is better, but not by much.

    Cancel tbh, the mobo at least
     
  12. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    Awesome, well done. Got the same ram and cpu to look forward to when I get home. Shame on me for doubting the DS4 :p
     
  13. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    I fancy a play plus it doesn't cost me anything ;)
     
  14. sunama

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,968

    Location: NW London

    OK so whats the deal and did involve you selling your soul to the devil???

    :D
     
  15. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    Compatibility Testing ;)
     
  16. mortals

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,116

    what sort of temps are you getting from the northbridge? I've already heard of people blowing their gigabyte mobo's from running prime for 4+hours :(

    seems a good overclock for air cooling tho :)
     
  17. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    Must say its been a while since I have ever wanted to bother OC. These new Core2 chips are amazing. Default voltage under air for about £115 + vat. Wow

    Running out of time but its still priming. I will be getting it running in my water cooled rig later, so more to come. I might be running into memory limits pretty soon though.
     
  18. mortals

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,116

    highest I've seen on a OEM chip (rev B6 step 4) is 3.5Ghz on water. CAS4 memory timings at 1:1 aswell :). I guess possibly hitting on the memory limit before the cpu is maxxed out :confused: shame the multi is locked.

    Don't think I've seen anyone pass 500fsb yet tho :(
     
    Last edited: 28 Jul 2006
  19. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    FSB 480 - 3.360 Ghz on Air

    CPU : Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 (*2)
    CPU PSN : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz
    CPU EXT : MMX SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSE4 EM64T
    CPU Cache : L1 : 32/32 KB - L2 : 2048 KB
    Core : Allendale (65 nm) / 0x6F6 / B2
    Freq : 3360.05 MHz (480.01 * 7)
    ----------------------------------
    MB Brand : Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd.
    MB Model : 965P-DS4
    NB : Intel P965/G965 rev C1
    SB : Intel 82801HB (ICH8) rev 02
    ----------------------------------
    RAM Size : 2048 MB
    RAM Freq : 480 MHz
    RAM Type : DDR2-SDRAM Dual Channel
    RAM Ratio : 1:1
    RAM Timings : 3-6-6-18
    ----------------------------------
    Slot 1 : 1024MB (PC6400)
    Slot 1 Manufacturer : G.Skill
    Slot 2 : 1024MB (PC6400)
    Slot 2 Manufacturer : G.Skill

    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=108159
     
  20. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,711

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    I have maxed out the FSB at 480 =3360.05 MHz. This is running

    0.1 Over on Dim
    0.1 Over on GMCH
    0.1 Over on FSB

    CPU @ Default

    CPU under prime load under a crappy Akasa £7 Heatsink is 55'c

    Better do some work. Enjoy!