1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

E6300 Overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Mike, 28 Jul 2006.

  1. Mike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,731

    Location: Stoke

    Well there's obviously a lot of interest in these so I'll try and keep this post updated as to progress.

    Installed last night on a DS3 with 2gb of Corsair PC5300 and a 1900xt.

    Haven't had much chance to play with it yet but it's sitting nicely at 2.62Ghz (7 x 375) at the moment, done a couple of quick 3dmarks and some stability tests and it's rock solid. No extra volts added yet. Cooling is a Zalman aero flower, the Gigabyte hardware monitor reads 37c under load but I have no idea how accurate that is.
     
  2. Cuchulain

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 Dec 2004

    Posts: 7,627

    Location: Derry

    Any chance of some benches?
     
  3. Iraklis F.C.

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,433

    Location: Thessaloniki

    can you bench at 400FSB?
     
  4. Mike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,731

    Location: Stoke

    Yeah I'll be doing plenty, at work again now though so it'll be tonight before I can do anymore, the last 3dmark 06 I ran was about 5800 with the 1900 at stock, haven't any idea at all whether that's any good, first time I've ran 06 as I've done no clocking or benching in a good 3/4 years. 1900 is at stock.
     
  5. Mike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,731

    Location: Stoke

    Haven't tried any higher than 375 as yet
     
  6. Iraklis F.C.

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,433

    Location: Thessaloniki

    37 NB temp sounds reasonable for the fsb you are at. try to cool it with a small fan and temps should drop by 3 degrees the least. Good luck mate i wish you stable 450fsb :)
     
  7. Mike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,731

    Location: Stoke

    That's 37c CPU temp.

    NB was 41c
     
  8. Iraklis F.C.

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,433

    Location: Thessaloniki


    doh :o
     
  9. uk_sam

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2006

    Posts: 164

    Mike, I've got a similar setup as you, DS3 with the E6300 and G.Skill PC2-5400. I've heard the NB can get hot and its a good idea to stick a fan on it - I've got an old gigabyte chipset fan from a Socket A MB that I might bolt onto the DS3 heatsink.

    I'm encouraged to see that you've managed 375FSB with the RAM you have. Have you added any voltage to the RAM to achieve this - cos I think there are no dividers on this board to run the RAM at less than FSB - would you not max out the RAM at 333MHz FSB (1:1)?
     
  10. Mike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,731

    Location: Stoke

    No there's no extra voltage on the RAM, it's probably what will stop me getting too high though.

    Might have to pick up a 40mm and stick it on the NB then.
     
  11. uk_sam

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2006

    Posts: 164

    I read an article on Anandtech which said that most value DDR2-667 can be run at DDR2-800 speeds just by upping the voltage a little to 2.0v-2.1v depending on what brand you have.

    Still 2.6GHz is a nick overclock and I would be happy with that. :) Just need to put the parts together once I get home from work today.
     
  12. cobxx

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2006

    Posts: 276

    Yep, ddr2 ram is seriously overclockable, even the cheap cheap stuff.

    Hopefully we can start to see some common 1 ghz overclocks soon :)
     
  13. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    Nice, what BIOS are you using? Did you need to raise the vcore? Any chance of some spi 1mb, cpu-z etc, everyone likes pictures :D

    My conroe and HZ just arrived but I'm at work :(
     
  14. mi9tchy

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Mar 2005

    Posts: 895

    Location: london

    im still waiting for mine, city link seem to come about 2pm to mine now they used to come at like 8
     
  15. RobG

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Jul 2004

    Posts: 249

    Location: West Midlands, UK

    Hi guys,

    I have put together this little package:

    CP-135-IN Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 "LGA775 Conroe" 1.86GHz (1066FSB) - OEM (CP-135-IN) 1
    £114.95 £114.95

    MB-061-GI Gigabyte GA_965P_DS3 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard (MB-061-GI) 1
    £94.95 £94.95

    MY-095-CS Corsair 2GB DDR2 XMS2-5400 TwinX (2x1GB) (MY-095-CS) 1
    £107.95 £107.95
    Subtotal £317.85

    VAT £55.63
    Total £373.48

    Would this give me decent overclocking potential, say 2.5Ghz? Are there any parts (mobo/RAM) that I should change to give more overclocking potential?

    Sorry if this is going slightly OT, but it is to do with building a system for E6300 overclocking.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  16. Mike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,731

    Location: Stoke

    Needs an update to the version 3 BIOS, version 1 which the board shipped with would hardly clock at all and doesn't seem to recognise the CPU correctly.

    No voltages have been raised as yet, I'm confident this has alot more headroom in it yet.

    And yeah, benches and pics over the weekend starting tonight, got to do a days work first :p
     
  17. Mike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,731

    Location: Stoke

    That's pretty much identical to what I'm playing with so I'd say yes.
     
  18. RobG

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Jul 2004

    Posts: 249

    Location: West Midlands, UK

    Hi Mike,

    Thanks for that. I have read that the main limitation to overclocking a E6300 will be how high the motherboard will allow the FSB to go (limited by northbridge voltage?). What is the limit on the DS3?

    Can anyone suggest any changes to the RAM? My plan would be to keep the E6300 for 6-12 months then plonk in a E6600 for a nice performance boost. Is this feasible?

    Cheers,

    Rob
     
  19. Mike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,731

    Location: Stoke

    Seems feasible, assuming the 6600's are even worthy in 12 months :p

    Without going home and checking I couldn't tell you what the max voltage is on the NB
     
  20. Pizzaboy2003

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Feb 2003

    Posts: 666

    Here is my first Boot after a fresh Install of windows

    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=108127

    Just running SP2004 No to see if stable so far so good

    Very Happy :)
    That is with the DS3 on bios F3 , And with the Corsair twinX2Gb DDR2 6400