1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Electric meters

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Skyfire, 8 Apr 2007.

  1. Skyfire

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Jul 2005

    Posts: 768

    Hi,

    I have just purchased a commercial shop, on the ground floor the tenant is connected to a billed electricity meter. On the 1st floor, there is no electricity or wiring whatsoever. I am planning to get it wired up and stick a card meter or bill meter so I can rent the 1st floor out. My friend says the meter will cost me £300 :eek:

    Any electricians out there who can give me any good tips on how I can go about this free or for very little money as this is all new to me (excluding labour and wiring materials of course ;) )? Ta. :)
     
  2. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    Nope, why would you get it done for free? :confused:
     
  3. Skyfire

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Jul 2005

    Posts: 768

    But there are so many choices, single phase, 3 phase etc. Do I have to get my electricity company to do it for me or is it common practice for an electrician to do it :)
     
  4. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    Depends how big and whats in it...
     
  5. Skyfire

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Jul 2005

    Posts: 768

    6 rooms covering 523sq ft
     
  6. Biohazard

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 31,334

    Whats in it?
     
  7. Skyfire

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Jul 2005

    Posts: 768

    Nothing yet, but I intend to have 6 x 60w spotlights in the living room, a 3 bulb (60w each) chandalier in the other 5 rooms, 2 plasma tvs, iron, kettle, computer, sky box, dvd player, hi-fi, printer and musical keyboard :)
     
  8. dbmzk1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,221

    Location: Stockport / Manchester

    My friend recently had his house fully rewired. It's a standard 3 bed semi. It cost him over £3000 and took almost a week.

    The £300 for the meter is the least of your worries :p
     
  9. Adam_151

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 May 2004

    Posts: 2,748

    Location: Lincoln, Uk

    You can have a metered submain from your supply installed by an electrician providing you have sufficent capacity on your supply to fed the flat, but be aware that there are rules somewhere governing how much you can set the meter to.

    Or you can have the DNO install a separate meter supply from their network to the flat with its own MPAN number, etc, and that would be totally idepandant of your meter.

    Meters can be got pretty cheaply, quite a few electrical suppliers sell re-con ex-dno meters
     
  10. Skyfire

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Jul 2005

    Posts: 768

    Cool, this sounds like the best option, do they supply the meter as well? :) If not which is best one phase or 3 phase :)
     
  11. Adam_151

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 May 2004

    Posts: 2,748

    Location: Lincoln, Uk

    I don't understand the question :confused:

    You use a single phase meter if you have a single phase to meter, you use a three phase meter if you have three phases to meter

    And yes, if you have a second supply installed, they will stick a meter on the end of it :p ... however much you beg they won't install a supply without a meter (only street furniture gets those!) Don't expect that a separate supply would be super cheap though, the exact price depends on how much work the DNO have to do, but its not generally that cheap
     
  12. Skyfire

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Jul 2005

    Posts: 768

    :p Thanks for clearing that up
     
  13. Wile E. Coyote

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Mar 2006

    Posts: 818

    Location: Sunderland

    I was quoted about £350 to move my meter, and on top of that I would still need to get my own electrician to make the connection to the new meter, and I would have to also dig any trenches and any other works. Highway robbery :(
     
  14. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,310

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Id get the electricity company to do it, as they would have to supply and fit the meter anyway :)