1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

esata probs with the abit ip35 pro

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Phil2008, 7 Oct 2009.

  1. Phil2008

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Dec 2004

    Posts: 8,366

    I thought I would try my esata out, so I changed it from ide to ahci mode in the bios..

    [​IMG]

    Windows loaded fine and found 2 more device drivers, but when it finished installing them, they didnt work(yellow marker by the side of them)... So I thought ok then, and deleted everything out of the "IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers", so when it rebooted it had to detected them all again, including the ones that failed..... It re detected all drivers fine, including the drivers it failed with before,, so I thought great.... Untill I tried the esata hdd.. It just hung and wouldnt run "my computer" until I had turned it back off:mad:

    Ive figgered out theres 2 ways the esata drive works........
    1 If the drive is on when comp boots up
    2 If I use ide mode, but then windows dosent automatically detected the hdd and I have to click on "scan for new hardware" from the device manager each time I wanted to use the hdd.

    So is their a fix for this prob at all?
     
  2. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 72,535

    I've never found switching from ide to ahci after the OS install works too well... infact on XP it won't work at all usually.

    eSATA has always been a pain - generally in IDE mode you can plug a drive in before booting and it will showup like a regular HDD - but AHCI mode (for hotplugging) or motherboards that only allow you to use eSATA in AHCI have always been problematic.
     
  3. Phil2008

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Dec 2004

    Posts: 8,366

    ok np,, I will have to go back to usb untill I reinstall windows and enable AHCI before I reinstall. Thanks
     
  4. BUFF

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 May 2006

    Posts: 2,883

    Location: Glasgow

    I would also download the latest drivers for the JMicron from their site before reinstalling so that you can install them with F6 at start of install.