1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[email protected] Console stalls..

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by hominid, 17 Jan 2006.

  1. hominid

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Nov 2002

    Posts: 2,708

    Location: South UK

    I've got the [email protected] 502 console verison and it stalls when the work unit is finnished, it will not download a new one. I have to load the ordinary windows client for it to get a new unit... Any ideas what's causing it?

    Cheers.
     
  2. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Post your fahlog.txt for us to oggle. Maybe that'll have some clues.
     
  3. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Dec 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    have you got it configured to ask you before it connects to the network?
    that would be my first guess as when the client is set up as a service it won't be able to display the message

    as Billy has said post your fahlog.txt (preferably just the section where this is actually happening) and we have a better idea of what is wrong
     
  4. Stan_Lite

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 27 Apr 2004

    Posts: 107,331

    Location: In bed with your sister

    First thing that came into my head too.

    Stan :)
     
  5. hominid

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Nov 2002

    Posts: 2,708

    Location: South UK

    I let it wait until another WU was ready.. It turns out there is no problem, It just takes about 10 minutes to upload the completed unit and to download a new one. I just got inpatient as i saw the client sitting there doing nothing.. :)

    Sorry to bother you about it, I've now got another computer into my folding team so should help towards the cause..
     
  6. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Dec 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    ahhh nothing wrong - well that's good anyway :)
     
  7. LawfordLass

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 660

    Location: Colchester, Essex

    Unfortunately, it looks like I'm now having a problem with the very same thing, I was going to post a new thread, but since this one's already here... Here's the log...

    [13:50:20] - Error: Attempt #343 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
    Waiting before retry.
    [14:37:21] - Autosending finished units...
    [14:37:21] Trying to send all finished work units
    [14:37:21] + No unsent completed units remaining.
    [14:37:21] - Autosend completed
    [14:38:31] + Attempting to get work packet
    [14:38:31] - Will indicate memory of 510 MB.
    [14:38:31] - Connecting to assignment server
    [14:43:31] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
    [14:43:31] + Could not connect to Assignment Server
    [14:48:31] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
    [14:48:31] + Could not connect to Assignment Server 2
    [14:48:31] + Couldn't get work instructions.
    [14:48:31] - Error: Attempt #344 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
    Waiting before retry.


    I followed the install instruction in the "How To" thread to the letter. Told it not to ask me before contacting the server etc etc... any ideas please?

    My production has dropped way off since I took off the GUI console. I only did that because I read in one of these threads that it takes CPU cycles that could otherwise be used for crunching!
     
    Last edited: 24 Jan 2006
  8. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Kyzia, what happens when you ping the server? If you don't know the IP address of the server you need, check the fahlog.txt generated by running with -verbosity 9.

    If you find that a ping is ineffective you may be having proxy issues. Do you have a firewall? Is Windows firewall allowing it to connect?
     
  9. LawfordLass

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 660

    Location: Colchester, Essex

    Hi,

    I tried pinging the server and got:

    Reply from 10.1.254.254: Destination host unreachable.

    Server is 171.64.122.130 if that helps?

    I'm running this through work and there is a firewall installed and I'm going through a proxy server. But these didn't stop the GUI client from working. I have tried to find settings to change for these, but apart from the logon tab of the service (which doesn't work if I try to change the username/password) I can't find anywhere to change it?
     
  10. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Have you configured the proxy in the console configuration mode and it's just not working or is it that you never set it up and it's not able to get through?
     
  11. LawfordLass

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 660

    Location: Colchester, Essex

    Erm... *Blank look*

    That probably means that I haven't set it up then!! (but it had been getting through when I first installed it so that seems a little weird)

    How do I get to the console config mode?
     
  12. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Stop the service with services.msc, just as usual. Go to the folder where you have the client. Perform the shortcut trick I described in the Still-in-progress FAH how-to BETA. When you've got the shortcut made, run it. The proxy option is the 6th question asked (for those who are counting). Say yes then give the proxy location and port and poassword if applicable. This is also a fine time to check to see if your installation is properly pimped with YES to WU >5MB and -advmethods.

    Does that do it for you?
     
    Last edited: 24 Jan 2006
  13. LawfordLass

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 660

    Location: Colchester, Essex

    I'll give it a go tomorrow morning. (It's my work PC!) Will let you know :)
     
  14. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    I wait with bated breath... :cool:
     
  15. LawfordLass

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 660

    Location: Colchester, Essex

    Hi again, sorry it's taken me so long to get this tested out. Work got a bit manic!

    I've done the above and all seems to be ok for now. FahMon is actually reporting a connection anyway! Thanks! :)