1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[email protected] interfering with media extender

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by Ol!ver, 16 Jun 2006.

  1. Ol!ver

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Oct 2003

    Posts: 7,444

    Location: Sheffield, S.Yorks

    I've got a problem in that whilst I'm folding, my x360 won't connect to media centre. It kicks out an error I can't remember, but something along the lines of it can't connect because windows is getting battered :D

    If I kill the service it connects fine. Any way around this? Cheers
     
  2. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,448

    Location: Manchester

    I read somewhere around here that someone wrote a script to stop the service. Said he ran the script, did whatever it was he needed to do with no [email protected], then ran another script to start it up again.

    Could be a good method for ya... but it might become tiresome if youre on and off your eggBox all day. So the only decent solution is to get rid of that piece of junk and fold more! :D

    SiriusB
     
  3. rich99million

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Dec 2002

    Posts: 9,348

    Location: Derbyshire

    go to Run -> services.msc

    find the Folding at home service(s) and select "Pause", then when you've finished with the 360 you can resume with no risk of losing any progress :)

    edit: you can probably find instruction for setting up scripts in the sticky and just adapt them for your needs :)
     
  4. Ol!ver

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Oct 2003

    Posts: 7,444

    Location: Sheffield, S.Yorks


    Cheers, the pausing was what I was doing.

    I've found that if I tell it to continue anyway the streaming works fine, because obviously [email protected] gives up the cpu time. The problem I have now is that when I've finished streaming the service that does the transcoding doesn't stop hogging the usage, but that's obviously not a [email protected] problem.
     
  5. A.N.Other

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Nov 2005

    Posts: 8,064

    Location: MK45

    Create batch files for starting and stopping the client/clients. That's what I have. Is there a guide in the [email protected] sticky? If not I'll do one if you want.

    // EDIT // There is indeed. See here.
     
  6. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Be careful using "Pause" instead of "Stop." When it's paused it stops in the middle of what it's doing. If you were to have it paused then you rebooted it would behave just as it would have if you did not shut down properly. That intorduces the risk of corrupting the WU.

    Personally, I'd use Stop if I was going to have it off for much longer than a few minutes.