1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Far Cry - I can't get HDR working

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by saguy, 4 Jun 2006.

  1. saguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,407

    I reinstalled far cry again and patched to 1.33 and now I can't get hdr to work. I tried the "\r_hdrrendering 7" command in the console but it is not working. Do I have to modify my shortcut or any other files.
     
  2. HangTime

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 28,663

    Location: Hampshire

    You need the lighting quality set to maximum in the options I believe, that had me stumped for a while.
     
  3. saguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,407

    I have it set on very high
     
  4. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    I've tried to get HDR working as well, i cant do it.

    What steps did you take? I just typed that command in the console and patched to 1.33.

    Do you have to disable AA or something?
     
  5. BloodWolf

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 26 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,289

    Location: ENGLAND

    Wait, Far Cry has HDR? :O
     
  6. Turbanation

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2005

    Posts: 788

    Location: London, UK

    Last edited: 4 Jun 2006
  7. BloodWolf

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 26 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,289

    Location: ENGLAND

  8. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    I just tried and i get this. :(

    [​IMG]
     
  9. BloodWolf

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 26 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,289

    Location: ENGLAND

    It worked for me! :D
     
  10. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Bah, it just gets to loading screen and stays there :( takes forever to load up when i set all details to max,

    Diddnt used to do this when i first built the pc. Maybe something to do with my cpu slightly overclocked?
     
  11. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Its worked, i can finally see HDR, its just it took like 10mins to load with patch 1.33 :confused:
     
  12. Turbanation

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2005

    Posts: 788

    Location: London, UK

    Post some screenies m8 :D
     
  13. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    It doesnt look like it as AA tho, i dont know just seems jaggy.

    Ill get some of HDR. But look at water
     
  14. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Cant be AA on there??

    Also, i keep gettin this bug with farcry, about 10mins into it, my weapons dont show up, i can swap between all of them and they dont appear?

    Also the enemies arn't moving? Anyone know why
     
    Last edited: 4 Jun 2006
  15. saguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,407

    I have installed the 64bit for 32bit content - will I be able to install the 1.4 patch over this. (hdr was not working pre and post 64bit install)

    Surely I should be geting HDR with the 1.33 patch and as far as I know the 1.4 patch just adds AA. I used to have HDR working with my old 7800GTX.
     
  16. saguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,407

    Installed 1.4 patch and hdr and aa are working. Running 1600x1200 2xAA 16xAF HDR with 64bit upgrade - no problems other than my weapons do not use any ammo. It's as if there is a cheat enabled. Anybody have any ideas on how to sort this out as ammo management is crucial to gameplay.
     
  17. Vita

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Mar 2006

    Posts: 11,130

    Location: United Kingdom

    Anybody know where I can get the 64bitch textures pack and 1.4 patch? A Link could be helpful or a Pm with the link and what not.
     
  18. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 29,924

    Location: In a house

    64-bitch :D

    1.4 patch is posted above. :)
     
  19. Vita

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Mar 2006

    Posts: 11,130

    Location: United Kingdom

    Will it work with a AMD Sempron, my friend is asking :confused:
     
  20. Turbanation

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2005

    Posts: 788

    Location: London, UK

    The whole game turns next-gen with these patches installed.