1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FARCRY 2 --- Officially , official of official threads! ---

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Neil79, 21 Sep 2008.

  1. matt_fsr

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Jul 2005

    Posts: 5,710

    Location: Durham

    I think in the 1st half you have to check with the priest to find out about where to get the malaria tabs, then take the passports from him - same ritual in 2nd half, different person.

    You're about to go to the next 1/2 of the map - as soon as you either rescue the civvies or help your mates, it starts to feel a lot more interesting.... then back to the ZzZzZz same stuff for another lot, just on a different, and slower to navigate map. Better guns tho :p
     
  2. Admiral Huddy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 29,593

    Location: Chelmsford

    There are some areas of the first half I haven't explored yet.. Can I come back, or is the Northern Section closed off once you reach part 2?
     
  3. Blackhawk47

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Sep 2007

    Posts: 11,047

    Location: West Yorkshire / Market Bosworth

    I dont know if you can go back but i thought the second map was alot better. it felt alot nicer to play but once i finished the game i unistalled it. Maybe ill reinstall.
     
  4. Apex

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2006

    Posts: 12,327

    Location: Surrey

    perhaps not fc2's fault but just got it today and went to play it but just as it was checking dvd was in the drive it gave a message saying the my graphics card driver is out of date. i have checked on device manager and tried updating but it doesn't find any updates.

    anyone know why this is?
     
  5. -Exodus-

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2008

    Posts: 1,510

    Location: London

    what card and what drivers? i had this problem only once, was with bf2, just updated drivers manually.
     
  6. Firegod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,816

    Location: Newcastle, UK

  7. Sel

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Sep 2003

    Posts: 433

    Location: Stoke

    I had a problem with Crysis, for some reason every 2-3 days it would force me to re-install my Graphics driver. I never did find a fix for it, other games were fine but my card was a bit slow. After replacing it I never had the problem again.
     
  8. Apex

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2006

    Posts: 12,327

    Location: Surrey

    does the second map out weight the crappy respawning and repatitive missions? i just got the second part and already going down one road i have been stopped by 2 cars so having to get out shoot one move on, almost straight away same again. I wasn't too impressed with the first map but was hoping it would pick up?

    if not i'll just sell it on ebay now. anything i need to do so the buyer can play it so it's not restriced to my pc?
     
  9. Blackhawk47

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Sep 2007

    Posts: 11,047

    Location: West Yorkshire / Market Bosworth

    i think second map is better becuase although there are guard posts, you can just go around them. also i found it easier because mikes bar was close to a bus stationa and from there you could go to the town or what have you without running into guards every 2 seconds.
     
  10. izzy eckerslike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,724

    Location: Worcestershire

    2nd map is way better & more 'African', thatched huts instead of corrugated iron so you can burn it off in many cases
     
  11. raz0rr

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Oct 2005

    Posts: 657

    Location: The Netherlands

    tbh I thought the second map was nothing like Africa. The landscape (especially the huge lake area) seemed so much more like Cambodia/Vietnam.

    Seemed a little out of place
     
  12. Molemanmus

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Jul 2005

    Posts: 624

    changing the topic a bit but does anyone else find the multiplayer quite buggy and annoying? Im finding myself shooting someone in the head four times before they die.
     
  13. izzy eckerslike

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Oct 2007

    Posts: 1,724

    Location: Worcestershire

    But Africa is a massive place & full of rivers & lakes like lake Tanganyika etc just like in the game.

    Quite a few Africans have commented on some the game forums about how realistic some of it is & that includes the Afrikaans dialect that everyone thinks is dire but apparently it's just how they talk
     
  14. Apex

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2006

    Posts: 12,327

    Location: Surrey

    ok game is being uninstalled. can't get 1 minute in the second area of the map without the game cuasing an error message to pop up. The annoying thing is the game doesn't freeze just minimises which takes an age, then i get rid of error message, click the game to maximise, again taking a really long time, then once again within a minute it does it again. although this could be something easily fixable i really can't be bothered to look as the game really isn't that good. some cool moments but just like everyone has said it has really been ruined by some bad decisions, exactly like assasins creed.
     
  15. p0ss3s3d

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Dec 2008

    Posts: 1,928

    +1 The health system does seem really unbalanced.
     
  16. domthecondom

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jul 2008

    Posts: 3,891

    Location: Bristol

    unless you have a sniper :|
     
  17. Firegod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,816

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    I'm seriously considering selling this game, I can't get it to run for more than 40 minutes without crashing to desktop still.

    So far I've tried:-

    1. Reinstall and update mobo/sound/graphics/directx drivers.
    2. Update BIOS firmware and DVD-RW firmware.
    3. Update Windows.
    4. CCleaner and Defrag.
    5. Tried playing the game in DX9/DX10.
    6. Tried playing the game in Windowed Mode.
    7. Underclocked GPU.
    8. Increased GPU fan speed to 50-60% manually (to rule out temperatures).
    9. Scanned for virsues, spyware and checked in Event Log for any problems.
    10. Uninstalled any un-needed software and games from my HDD's.
    11. Updated items such as .NET, C++ Redistributable, J# Redistributable, Java (just in case).

    Sigh. I give up though. My PC can handle anything else, no problems. But this game just throws a hissy fit. :( Anyone else still unable to play??? I also have an issue whereby when I sometimes save (not Quicksave mind) it will freeze and crash. WTF?!
     
  18. saguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,407

    Are you using a Creative sound card by any chance.
     
  19. Firegod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,816

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Hi there.

    No mate. See sig. Asus Xonar D2X. That's one thing i have not tried. Playing with sound disabled in-game. Will make it pretty tough I guess, but let's see what happens!
     
  20. saguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,407

    I am at work so I can't see your sig. I have just removed my X-Fi as I suspect that it was causing FC2 and a few other games to crash. I am thinking about getting a Xonar D1 due to the dolby headphone thingy that really works well in games. The only other issue I have had is frame skipping that was overcome by capping the framerate in the console.