1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FEAR will not start!

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Azagoth, 15 Feb 2006.

  1. Azagoth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 24 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,698

    Location: R'lyeh

    If I'm connected to the interweb, then FEAR just plain refuses to start! I double click the icon and nothing at all happens. The PC just sit's there, yet if I open up Task Manger it shows FEAR.exe as running.

    However, if I'm not connected to the interweb then FEAR starts and play's perfectly everytime.

    Why would it work perfectly offline, yet online nothing? Anyone?

    Thanks.
     
  2. yhack

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jan 2005

    Posts: 3,636

    Location: Cambridge

    I had this problem, disconnect from the net then start fear up then alt tab out and reconnect to the net. :)
     
  3. Azagoth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 24 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,698

    Location: R'lyeh

    Cheers, I'll give that a go later.
     
  4. n3x

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Nov 2005

    Posts: 958

    Location: Surrey

    its a known problem with the new patch apparently just do what yhack says until they sort it ;)
     
  5. Kaiju

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Jan 2005

    Posts: 3,638

    Location: Expat in HK

    Is this going to be patched? Still does it for me on latest patch.
     
  6. n3x

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Nov 2005

    Posts: 958

    Location: Surrey

    ...the latest version shouldnt have any probs! works a treat for me ;) weird it doesnt work for u tho :confused:
     
  7. Kaiju

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Jan 2005

    Posts: 3,638

    Location: Expat in HK

    Yeah, 1.03 RETAIL still has the problem for me. :(
     
  8. Azagoth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 24 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,698

    Location: R'lyeh

    Quite the opposite here. After I'd finally installed the 1.03 UK-English patch, I had the same problem as many others and downloaded the US patch first, the problem rectified itself.

    I just started FEAR up, Zonealarm asked if FEAR could access the interweb, I allowed it and the game started just fine.
     
  9. Kaiju

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Jan 2005

    Posts: 3,638

    Location: Expat in HK

    So i need the US patch, not the Europe one? Can i simply just reinstall it over the one i currently have?
     
  10. Azagoth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 24 Jul 2005

    Posts: 15,698

    Location: R'lyeh

    No, you need the UK-English one not the US-English!
     
  11. Kaiju

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Jan 2005

    Posts: 3,638

    Location: Expat in HK

    Hmm, i swear you said the other way around. Ah, well, must be one of those days. Thanks man, appreciate it.