1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Finding my 1TB drive

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Muel, 10 Oct 2009.

  1. Muel

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Jun 2009

    Posts: 3,028

    Location: Sheffield

    Hi, I just recieved my new computer yesterday and spent this evening building it. Everything went well, I thought I'd struggle with all the new technologies but I've really taken to it.

    The only problem is that when I go to My Computer in Windows 7, the drive isn't there? But when I installed 7 is was listed as one of my 2 drives.

    Just wondering if I've missed anything or what steps to take in finding it again?

    Cheers in advance.
     
  2. CaptainMurphy

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Oct 2009

    Posts: 32

    Is it listed in Device Manager?
     
  3. jak731

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Mar 2007

    Posts: 5,480

    Location: Plymouth

    Yeah as above, go to control panel -> administrative tools -> computer management -> disk management and it should be obvious what to do from there.
     
  4. JonJ678

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Dec 2008

    Posts: 10,371

    Location: England

    (it's the unallocated one, need to format it)
     
  5. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    Its one that caught me out, add a second drive (non raid) disk management in control panel, format/initialize the drive, and off you go, thinking of going ssd for an os drive.
     
  6. JonJ678

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Dec 2008

    Posts: 10,371

    Location: England

    SSDs are awesome. How's the i7 rig running these days setter? Mine's back at stock while I work out motherboard overheating issues
     
  7. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    I love it mate, my q9550 p5q dlx was awesome, but this is something else, im so glad i bought it, the p6t is a nice board, sata slot layout is a bit iffy, using my true black still gives the option of 12gb ram (not that ill need it) Few build pics.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Im trying to source another xfx 280 gtx xt for sli, my current card is one of theese, id prefer to have two identical cards in sli as my current gtx is a very good clocker. but to run 2 in sli id prefer to have 2 matched cards, this takes out a lot of stability issues, i ran sli on nforce 680i with cards that were of the same generation, but with slightly different clockspeeds, one was bfg, other was leadtek. They worked ok to gether, but im a bit of a worrier, i would prefer 2 cards that are the same.:)
     
  8. JonJ678

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Dec 2008

    Posts: 10,371

    Location: England

    I've been looking for a factory overclocked evga 8800gt for about 6 months, I agree entirely. Good luck finding one, and more importantly good luck cooling the things.

    I do wonder if moving to gigabyte was a bad shout, lovely though the board is I do miss Asus. Hows overclocking the i7 working out? Curious how the TRUE is bearing up vs my water, I was at 4ghz, 62 degrees but sadly unstable in high ambients
     
  9. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    No clocking yet jon, bit busy with work lately, but from all the stuff ive read, i7 overclocking actually sounds a wee bit less complicated than s775 on my previous q9550. I found this guide which seems pretty good, actually printed it off to have a decent read through it.

    http://www.overclock.net/intel-cpus/538439-guide-overclocking-core-i7-920-4-a.html

    Temp wise im currently iding at 31-27-32-26, highest load temp on a half hour p95 small fft run (ht enabled) was 55c iirc, thats with my current sharkoon 400-1200rpm pwm fans (they dont hit 1200 till cpu goes above 60c), got some sharky 2000 rpms that i could add to the TRUE, probably give a 5-8c drop in temps if i ran them at full pelt, im actually thinking of ditching the pwm fans and going back to the 5 2000 rpm fans and running them of the fan controller.
     
  10. Franksi

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jul 2009

    Posts: 311

    setter do the fan clips come with the TRUE black? if not, what are they?
     
  11. Muel

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Jun 2009

    Posts: 3,028

    Location: Sheffield

    I love you guys! I really do, took me about 30 secs to sort it haha. Just got to wait for it to finish formatting. Cheers!

    EDIT: Pfft, I7 talk!.... I think I'll be sticking with my 965 Phenom II for a while, purely because it's called "Black Edition". :p
     
    Last edited: 10 Oct 2009
  12. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    Yep, you get 2 sets with the black edition.
     
  13. Franksi

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jul 2009

    Posts: 311

    great - thanks dude. Don't suppose you know if you get any with the TRUE copper do you?