1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

firmware?

Discussion in 'Photography & Video' started by TRiP, 4 Feb 2006.

  1. TRiP

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Mar 2004

    Posts: 982

    Location: Uttoxeter

    anyone on here had any experience with modified firmware? particularly with a 300d.

    I'm considering installing the unduchables firmware for my 300d which would give me manualy selectable AF modes, ISO3200, mirror lock-up etc. well, most of the functions of the 10d really.

    looked it up on the net and not heard any horror stories about it.
     
  2. Sleepyd

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Sep 2005

    Posts: 696

    I haven't put it on mine yet, but I would especially like to have AI-Servo. When I last read the documentation I discovered that activation of this mode has complications:

    I think by the time I'd messed about finding the MF button on my lens the subject would have moved out of focus thus defeating the object of having the hack :(
     
  3. Joe T

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2003

    Posts: 11,560

    Location: Northampton

    I upgraded my D70 with no problems. :)
     
  4. mrgubby

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,896

    Location: 30 miles north of London

    updated my 300D with the wasia firmware with no problems but AI-Servo still doesn't work in manual modes. The ISO3200 is a nice bonus but it is nearly as noisy as a D70 @ ISO 800 ;)
     
  5. Lostkat

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,106

    Location: Deepest Darkest Leics

    I updated my 300D with the Wasia firmware about 18 months ago. Never had an issue with it :) Mirror lock up extremely handy!
     
  6. TRiP

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Mar 2004

    Posts: 982

    Location: Uttoxeter

    i put the undutchables firmware on this morning and went out for a day shooting the mountain bike racing. didnt have any problems with it at all. :) didnt use iso3200 properly, but tested it and it isnt much noiseir than 1600, definately useable.


    Sleepyd - ai servo mode kind of works. i dont have to flick to manual focus to take the shot, only have to hold down the 'left' button , then the shutter button works as normal.
     
  7. AndyBorzi

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,390

    Location: Peterborough

    I've used it for about 10 months and have had no problems. Never tried AI Servo though.

    I tend to use it for Flash exposure comp and mirror lock and iso 3200 on the odd occasion.
     
  8. Sleepyd

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Sep 2005

    Posts: 696

    Ah ok - this might mean I'll do a spot of hacking as AI Servo would be v. useful.

    Did it mess up the controls on the camera anymore than that?
     
  9. TRiP

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Mar 2004

    Posts: 982

    Location: Uttoxeter

    no. nothing else changed. i believe you have the ability to change the button controlls at some point but i haveny tried to do that.
     
  10. TRiP

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Mar 2004

    Posts: 982

    Location: Uttoxeter

    noticed one thing doesnt work thats in the custom menu, thats second curtain flash. quite disapointed about that though it could just be my fault that i havent got it to work.