1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

FPS problems with my XFX 5970BE

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Ghostlupus, 7 Jun 2010.

  1. Ghostlupus

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jun 2010

    Posts: 11

    Location: London

    Hi all

    First time I am using this forum. Hopefully you guys can help.

    After installing the XFX 5970 BE I have noticed straight away a big fps drop in 'Call of Duty WAW' 70 to 90fps with no action in the game. As soon the level gets busy the fps drops down to 30/60. this is with very basic settings. AA=off,Vsync=off. .I have even bought a new MB last weekend (spec below) but it made no differenve. Windows, drivers, MB bios and video card bios are up to date.

    ASUS P6X58D-E
    INTEL I7 920 @3.5GHZ
    2x WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition 2048MB
    AKASA PowerXtreme 1200W Ultimate Performance PSU
    Corsair H50-1 Water Cooler
    Corsair 12GB DD3 PC3-12800C8 1600MHz DDR3
    IIYAMA ProLite E2407HDS


    here are some benchmarks too:

    3D MARK 06:
    Resolution: 1280x1024
    AA: None
    3D Mark Score: 19049
    SM 2.0: 6949
    SM 3.0 10276


    Call of Duty WaW
    Resolution: 1920x1080
    AA: 4x
    All other settings to medium
    FPS: average 85 with no game action. Just myself walking through level.
    FPS: <60 with some other players in same level. Medium action.

    Battlefield Bad Company 2
    Resolution 1920x1080
    AA: 4x
    All other settings to medium
    FPS: average 150 with no game action. Just myself walking through level.
    FPS: <60 with some other players in same level. Medium action.

    Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2
    Resolution: 1920x1080
    AA: 4x
    All other settings to medium
    FPS: average 90 with no game action. Just myself walking through level.
    FPS: <60 with some other players in same level. Medium action.


    My previous card C4870x2) had much better results. I have tried the rest of suspious settings like Vsyn to "off" ect.. but know I am running out of ideas.
    I have tried the over voltage tool but this programme won't even start. I get the message " Hemlock Overvolt has stopped working" uninstalled and reinstalled programme with no success. getting the same error message.

    hopefully you can help

    cheers
     
  2. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Oct 2007

    Posts: 18,598

    Location: North West

    Make sure you have the IQ settings in th CCC set application controlled, are you sure xfire is working?
     
  3. Ghostlupus

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jun 2010

    Posts: 11

    Location: London

    Hi Raven, have tried it but no success. Xfire not needed as its a single card. Disabled ccc but made no difference. Just played CoD WaW but max fps is 91, with min of 50.
     
    Last edited: 8 Jun 2010
  4. PaulyD

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Mar 2008

    Posts: 4,637

    Location: High Wycombe

    crossfire will need to be enabled. Gpu-z should show its enabled and catslyst ai should be on standard or advanced
     
  5. LeJosh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Sep 2008

    Posts: 10,434

    Location: Edinburgh.

    xfire is needed because it has built-in cross fire due to there being 2 GPUs on the one PCB. Enable it nao.
     
  6. Ghostlupus

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jun 2010

    Posts: 11

    Location: London

    Thanks guys. Tried it all but no success. COD WaW stuck at 90/91 going down as low as 40 sometimes.
     
  7. TheRealDeal

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 May 2007

    Posts: 9,644

    Make sure in the ccc that cat ai is enabled as it needs to be for crossfire to work properly.
     
  8. toxicredcat

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Jul 2008

    Posts: 431

    Location: Lincoln

    Which drivers are you running?
     
  9. Ghostlupus

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jun 2010

    Posts: 11

    Location: London

    AI is enabled. No difference. Running driver version 10.5.
     
  10. blaineoliver

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 Jul 2009

    Posts: 705

    Location: Near London

    COD WaW is limited to 90fps, and the dropping could be down to the CPU, tried higher than 3.5? Sounds like the gpu more than cpu, but its worth looking at.
     
  11. Ghostlupus

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jun 2010

    Posts: 11

    Location: London

    Ok. Didn't know the limitation, but never had such fps problems with my previous card (ATI Radeon 4870x2) when server gets busy and that was when my I7 920 ran at native speed.
     
  12. infernox

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Feb 2010

    Posts: 3,219

    Location: England

    either driver issue or a crossfire issue phone up xfx and they might sort it for you :)
     
  13. straxusii

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 May 2003

    Posts: 4,886

    GPUz definitely says crossfire enabled yes?
     
  14. Ghostlupus

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jun 2010

    Posts: 11

    Location: London

    Hi again. I have contacted xfx and they are running out of options and advised to return the card. I do not have the xfire enabling option in ccc.
     
  15. Macro

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Jun 2006

    Posts: 5,730

    5790s don't have the Xfire option in CCC as it's enabled by default.

    Download MSI Afterburner and play a game with it running. You should be able to Alt-Tab out to it and see on the graphs each GPUs level of load (Afterburner creates graphs that plot use over time so you can see what was happening 30secs before you switched out of the game).

    Run GPUz, the bottom option on the first page should say ATI CrossFire: Enabled (2 GPUs)
     
  16. Ghostlupus

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jun 2010

    Posts: 11

    Location: London

    Can't find anything about xfire.
     
  17. Macro

    Soldato

    Joined: 9 Jun 2006

    Posts: 5,730

    Run GPUz - should look like this (see the bottom of mine here)

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Ghostlupus

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jun 2010

    Posts: 11

    Location: London

    Cheers. Yes, mine is identical.
     
  19. Ghostlupus

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jun 2010

    Posts: 11

    Location: London

    FPS probelems with XFX 5970BE

    Hi all, thanks for your help and advise. I a RMA number now and sent the card back to OC. Will post the outcome. XCheers.;)
     
  20. Ghostlupus

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Jun 2010

    Posts: 11

    Location: London

    XFX 5970 BE

    Hi all

    Just a quick update. OC are still awaiting replacement from supplier. Here we go. I have got this card now since 3 month and haven't played a single game with it. :o:rolleyes: