1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeview C4 + ITV = B0rked?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aod, 15 Feb 2006.

  1. Aod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 8,675

    Location: London

    i have no idea, they work on non-digital mode, but in digi-mode they don't.

    the signal information window (on the TV) shows the signal strength at 27% (which is normal) but it keeps going to 27% for 1 second, then 0% for a second and back again, ad nauseum.

    it it just me?
     
  2. Clearcut

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,616

    I have pictures but there is no Information on the on screen guide
     
  3. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,900

    Perfect here from the Talconeston transmitter.
     
  4. Al Vallario

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Aug 2005

    Posts: 4,534

    Location: UK

    They're both on the same multiplex, which just so happens to be the most notorious one when it comes to mysteriously exploderating :)
     
  5. Pho

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,183

    Location: Derbyshire

    Both fine here, from the Sutton Coldfield transmitter.
     
  6. Simaster14

    Gangster

    Joined: 1 Jan 2005

    Posts: 418

    On the freeview tuner built into my TV their working, signal starts off unwatchable then just goes completely. However, via the external freeview + HDD box, they work fine, which is very strange and quite annoying.
     
  7. sunlitsix

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Oct 2004

    Posts: 11,028

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    i cant get C4 or ITV on my freeview either
     
  8. EYEREX

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,513

    Location: South London

    Also having problems was thinking my nebula was playing up, also in london pointing at Crystal Palace
     
  9. Berserker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 4 Nov 2002

    Posts: 15,454

    Location: West Berkshire

    Both channels behaving on my nebula card (Hannington transmitter). :)
     
  10. No-One

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Oct 2003

    Posts: 2,045

    Location: Rutland

    Sony box on the Watham transmitter. Everything is fine here.
     
  11. Berserker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 4 Nov 2002

    Posts: 15,454

    Location: West Berkshire

    As I just found out (on the nebula forums), ITV/C4/C5 are transmitted in 64QAM, which is inherently more susceptible to interferance/problems. Doesn't account for the analogue disruption though. :)
     
  12. Ciba

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 793

    Location: Windsor

    Dont get them here in Pompey - apprently cos it interfers with French tv transmissions. Oddly enough we get E4+1 but not E4.
     
  13. bam0

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,014

    If you are using the Rowridge transmitter from the Isle of Wight it carries the full compliment of channels, ITV, C4, E4, everything. If someone has told you something else either you have some interference problem or they're having you on.
     
  14. Ciba

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 793

    Location: Windsor

    How do you find out what transmitter you are using - also guess its not possible to change it either.

    Just going by what my lectuer told us in one of our lectures.
     
  15. Pho

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,183

    Location: Derbyshire

    I 'think' some digi boxes give the transmitter codes that you're using so you could find out that way. Failing that, it's more than likely the closest one to you.

    If you move your aerial you can change it provided their in range. The one we use is about 40 miles from us, however our closest transmitter is around 6 miles, but that doesn't broadcast digital :). Although it means that we get Birmingham news :/
     
  16. Behemoth

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,834

    Location: Cornwall

    Might be worth doing a re-tune on your box, happened to mine the other week,all sorted now :)
     
  17. Ciba

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 793

    Location: Windsor

    I'll have a try at re-tuning it. Dont think I could reposition the aerial living in halls - as much as I'd like too.
     
  18. Sputnik II

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2004

    Posts: 2,547

    Type your post code here Clicky

    The only way to change transmitter is to move to another area. Unless of course you live in between 2 transmitters.
     
  19. Aod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 8,675

    Location: London

    yer, i get all my stuff from Xtal Palace too.


    tried re-scanning it, no worky and the aforementioned channels are no-longer on the channel list. :p

    strange E4+1 and more4+1 both work fine...
     
  20. EYEREX

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,513

    Location: South London

    Everything working my end again