1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeview retuning - problems?

Discussion in 'Music, Box Office, TV & Books' started by Vonhelmet, 30 Sep 2009.

  1. Vonhelmet

    Caporegime

    Joined: 28 Jun 2005

    Posts: 48,107

    Location: On the hoods

    Anyone retuned their Freeview box? I'm hearing reports of lost channels, so I'm hesitant. Might wait and see if I still have 5 etc tomorrow and then decide whether to retune.
     
  2. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    Done it earlier today and i've lost a few channels.

    It's not finding Channel 4, Five, ITV1 and ITV 2. It picked them up fine before.
     
  3. memyselfandi

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 10 Oct 2005

    Posts: 8,692

    Location: Nottingham

    I've got all the channels I was expecting here (and a few more as I haven't retuned in ages so hadn't picked up a couple). Only issue I see is that ITV2+1 is being labelled as just ITV for some reason on both my Samsung LCDs (it's definitely ITV2+1 and I have the other ITV's as well).

    I don't see how not retuning is going to help if the things are being retuned at the broadcast end. If you have lost channels then it may well be that you are picking up via a relay site which doesn't broadcast all the muxes ... but not retuning's not going to get the channels back ...
     
  4. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,204

    Location: England

    ah this would appear to have brought back all the channels i lost a few months back. in april/may sometime i lost all itv/channel4 junk and have tried re-tuning several times since with no joy. but today it's all back again. i can rejoice with the tele-visual pleasure that is itv3 once more. :rolleyes:

    oh and i've got five as well - this is a channel i've never had on digital. it's like xmas has come early. :o
     
  5. Ciba

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 793

    Location: Windsor

    Try a factory reset. Had an issue on one of the boxes after a re-tune but a factory reset fixed that issue.
     
  6. DJMK4

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2004

    Posts: 21,936

    Location: S.Wales cardiff

    Iv just done a re-scan in media centre, looks ok, although bbc is showing up as bbc west midlands, and i live in wales? shouldnt it be bbc wales, thats what i selected.
     
  7. "andy"

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jun 2005

    Posts: 13,903

    our bbc channels had been broke for the last few weeks. no signal at all for them. retuned and retuned but couldnt get them back

    retuned today after the messages too and now get them all at full signal. film four is working for maybe the first time ever too
     
  8. meghatronic

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Nov 2002

    Posts: 16,379

    Location: 38.744281°N 104.846806°W

    My mum can only get BBC1 now. Seeing as she has line of sight to Winter Hill (<5mi), it's a bit of a joke to be honest.
     
  9. deano_deano

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Nov 2007

    Posts: 106

    I had to retune it twice. On the second time I got back ITV3 and 4.
     
  10. alex24

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Jan 2008

    Posts: 10,795

    Have a few blank channels appearing in media center now, though that may be due to the movement of channels and the guide not removing the old ones.
     
  11. Sash

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 3,387

    Location: Edinburgh

    No problems on my mum's inbuilt freeview or the freeview box.
     
  12. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    Update on my earlier post.

    Switched my TV on this morning and it's automatically found all the missing channels. :)

    Everythings working as normal.
     
  13. PaulyD

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Mar 2008

    Posts: 4,635

    Location: High Wycombe

    I tried first thing on the 30th and found 6 digital services :rolleyes:

    Tried again and in the evening and found 101 digital services, include some new random ones that will never watch.

    ITV and Five work for me as well but another person up the road lost them
     
  14. Pish

    Gangster

    Joined: 6 Jan 2009

    Posts: 393

    only thing i have noticed so far is my itv2 +1 has moved, and all itv channels are listed as itv1

    its lies i tell you
     
  15. breeza

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Jun 2006

    Posts: 216

    My two Sony TVs picked up 101 channels no problem but my Samsung upstairs would only find about 56 - wouldn't find BBC1,2 ITV1 etc. Did a factory reset and it found 80 odd.

    I will bring it downstairs later and see if it is as signal strength problem.
     
  16. Meridian

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 11,997

    Location: Vvardenfell

    Some boxes need you to delete all the current channels before retuning.

    M