1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freeview with Sky digibox

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by SameSuspect, 24 Mar 2006.

  1. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    hi, im looking into purchasing freeview, but says on the website freeview isnt available in my area, it also says that the postcode checker isnt 100 percent accurate so i thought i might try it and return the freeview box if it dont work. I cuurently have sky digital with the sky aerial it came with, with a "mediumish" connection. Is there a way of using it to get freeview? would i just have to plug another cable into my digibox from my freeview box ??? :confused:
     
  2. MikeTimbers

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,408

    Location: New Eltham, London

    Search on Sky's site for Freesat. Pretty much the same as Freeview but uses the existing Sky kit and is free after a £20 set up fee.
     
  3. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    hmmm i can only see the £150 set up fee which includes the dish, box ect. where did you get this £20 from :confused:
     
  4. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    Freesat costs £150 including the dish, installation and set top box etc.

    It costs £20 for a freesat card, it will only cost this if you have a digibox to put the card in and a mini dish already.

    http://www.freesatcard.co.uk/index.html
     
  5. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    i was thinking of using the digibox which is in a different room that has sky digital. obviously it already has a sky viewing card in it which uses the ariel so would i have to buy a new box aswel?
     
  6. Tesla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 17,410

    Location: Bristol, UK

    I don't wish to cause offence but your posts are really badly constructed and confusing.

    Sky does NOT use an Aerial.

    If you would like Freeview then you need a relatively good signal coming in and a Freeview box.

    If you would like FreeSAT then you need a Sky Dish, Digibox and Viewing Card.

    The website isn't 100% accurate so if you email me your post code I will give you a better idea on reception.
     
  7. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    my posts dont look confusing to me :confused: remember i dont know anything, anything at all about satellites, tv's so im sorry if my posts are confusing

    at the moment all i have in my bedroom is a tv which is not connected to anything. downstairs in the lounge we have sky digital which obviously uses a sky dish (Aerial). to get freesat what exactly would i have to buy? would i have to get another sky dish and digibox AND veiwing card?
     
  8. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    A sky dish is a sky dish or a satellite dish - not an aerial. This is what Tesla was saying is causing confusion.

    But to answer your question, to get FreeSat in your other room you would need a new Digibox, a new LNB fitted to your existing dish (to get another satellite feed to the bedroom), and a FreeSat card.

    You could upgrade to Sky+, and use the old box in the bedroom... Not sure which would work out cheapest.
     
  9. Deathwish

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,956

    Location: Cold Scotland :(

    Sky doesn't use an Ariel, it uses a Dish, dont mix the two up.

    If you want to keep your current Sky setup downstairs whilst having FreeSAT upstairs then yes you will need another Dish, Box and Access Card.

    You might want to check if you can put up another Dish, as most places you are only allowed one per house.
     
  10. MuvverRussia

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,177

    Location: Cardiff/Coventry

    a sky dish could also be a parabolic antenna </end pedantic mode>

    Don't need another dish for more than one box- just swap the LNB with a 4 port one (you can get 8 port ones too but they won't fit onto a minidish as they need a dish with a 40mm collar).
     
  11. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    Too true. That's what I wash my clothes with. :D
     
  12. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    quite pricey then :(
     
  13. Tesla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 17,410

    Location: Bristol, UK

    Quad LNB - £15
    Satellite Quality Coax - £0.50 (per metre - unless you buy bulk)
    Sky Box - £40 (2nd hand)
    Freesat Card - £20

    Not too bad cost wise imo.

    OK smarty pants. You are correct though. A Sky Dish is a parabolic antenna.
     
    Last edited: 25 Mar 2006
  14. Deathwish

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,956

    Location: Cold Scotland :(

    Haha, go me :D :p
     
  15. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    Quad LNB - £15
    Satellite Quality Coax - £0.50 (per metre - unless you buy bulk)
    Sky Box - £40 (2nd hand)
    Freesat Card - £20

    Not too bad cost wise imo.

    do you know where i can find info on how to install? thanx
     
  16. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 32,667

    It installs as you would install anything mate, just all completely plug and play. Your dish is already alligned so nothing to do there, simply pop out the old LNB from the arm and plonk the new one in. Run the coax to where you want then plug it into the second box.
     
  17. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    does it matter how old the box is :confused:

    pretty sure my dads bird has a well old one somewhere in the back of the garage
     
  18. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    also about the LNB, will these specifications be ok

    this is on the bay for 17.99 buy it now (thought id get a "high performance" one?

    SPECIFICATION:

    TITLE:New Titanium Edition .2db Twin LNB

    Manufacturer
    Smart

    Type
    TTX

    Feed
    40 mm

    Input
    Low-Band : 10,7 - 11,7 GHz
    High-Band : 11,7 - 12,75 GHz

    Output
    Low-Band : 950 - 1950 MHz
    High-Band : 1100 - 2150 MHz

    Noise Figure
    0,2 dB typ.

    Conversion Gain
    50 dB

    Local-Oscillator-Frequency
    Low-Band ; 9.75 GHz
    High-Band : 10,6 GHz

    Operating temperature
    -40°C to + 60°C

    Polarisation Control
    Vertical Polarisation : 10,5 to14 V
    Horizontal Polarisation : 16 V to 20 V

    Band Switching
    High-Band-Switch : 22kHz Tone
    Low-Band-Switch : 0 kHz Tone

    well apreciate your help fellas
     
    Last edited: 25 Mar 2006
  19. Tesla

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 17,410

    Location: Bristol, UK

    Get a quad LNB, can be had cheaper and if you ever want to add a box in another room you can!
     
  20. MuvverRussia

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,177

    Location: Cardiff/Coventry

    That LNB won't fit, seems to be for a dish with a 40mm collar rather than a mini dish.

    TBH if you're in the UK you don't need a .2db LNB, an el cheapo one will do fine (I use raven quad ones, £15 or so on ebay).