1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fresh install of xp on 300gb drive?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Hitman_Leon, 1 Mar 2006.

  1. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    Xp only seeing drive as about 127gb??, what to do to make it see whole drive for setup?
     
  2. Kerplunk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 10 Jan 2006

    Posts: 9,029

    Location: Bournemouth tbh

    Its a known fault bug.

    You either have to have Service Pack 2 slipstreamed or im led to belive install SP2 once installed and all will be resolved.
     
  3. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    Thought it might be a service pack thing, got me a copy of nlite and just runing it to integrate sp2. Dose that sort it all out then? full drive capacity ect. Waiting to get my new rig up and running, got me a 3700sd and a 1900xtx moving up from a xp2600 and ti4600.

    thanks
     
  4. Kerplunk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 10 Jan 2006

    Posts: 9,029

    Location: Bournemouth tbh

    Yep, did for me :)
     
  5. Hitman_Leon

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 May 2004

    Posts: 4,493

    Location: Tall building nearby

    Yeh works a treat, not seen it in any stickys though maybe there but if not sum 1 could put it up there, nice little app. Right gonna try and give the x1900xtx and 3700 sd a bit of excercise, not had a new gfx card for 3 1/2 years dont even know what to expect from this new kit, read all about on net but you never can tell till you use it your self.
     
  6. Jeff Crawly

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 26 Jan 2006

    Posts: 172

    You don't have to install SP2 if like me you think it's bloated! SP1 has 48-bit Logical Block Addressing (LBA) support which will also obviously solve the 137Gb limitation.
     
  7. SinaiSound

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,305

    Location: Sheffield

    Whilst you're integrating SP2, why not add RyanVMs updates at the same time, all the post-SP2 updates in one handy file.

    Have a look here - http://www.ryanvm.net/msfn/updatepack.html

    The download is at the bottom :)