1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FSB?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by SameSuspect, 2 Feb 2006.

  1. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    their is a cpu i want to buy, its proper cheap for a socket 754 3400+ and im curious why. this is the title

    AMD Athlon 64 3400+ Clawhammer Integrated into Chip FSB 1MB L2 Cache Socket 754 Processor - OEM

    is it just because its oem?? the thing that caught my eye is the "Integrated into Chip FSB"??? is THIS why its so cheap?

    can someone please explain what this means as i cant find a website that explains it. (fsb)
     
  2. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    dthathdh
     
    Last edited: 2 Feb 2006
  3. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,314

    Location: Brighton

    Possibly a case of lost in translation, it is the 1mb of cache that is "integrated into the chip"
    And lose the link before a don sees it - Edit: You have and no you can't :p
     
  4. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    It could be from a lappy? dont they have their cpus as part of the mobo?
     
  5. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    here are the specifications if it will help:

    Model Brand: AMD
    Series: Athlon 64
    CPU Socket Type: Socket 754
    Core: Clawhammer
    Name: Athlon 64 3400+
    Operating Frequency: 2.4GHz
    FSB: Integrated into Chip
    L1 Cache: 64KB+64KB
    L2 Cache: 1MB
    Process Type: 0.13 µm
    Hyper-Transport Support: Yes
    64 bit Support: YES
    Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, SSE2, 3DNOW! Professional
    Voltage 1.5V

    its less than £100, is that normal?
     
  6. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,314

    Location: Brighton

    It is just a normal chip, I noticed delivery was quite steep which will bring the price up.

    They would only be about £130 retail anyway (i think) Nearest thing I can find is a 3200+ socket 754 for £90. It is cheap but not hugely so
     
  7. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,875

    Location: Dundee

    pretty sure that operating frequency is wrong or the L2 Cache is, as the socket 754 3400+ cpu only came in two flavours - clawhammer at 2.2ghz, 1mb L2 Cache, and newcastle at 2.4ghz but only 512kb L2 Cache.
    ofcourse it could be a mobile chip your looking at but i doubt it.
     
  8. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    yes your right, i went to the amd website and their aint such a chip. would you trust this seller
     
  9. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    it doesnt have sse3 or x86 - 64 instructions?
     
  10. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,875

    Location: Dundee

    actually it should have, all athlon 64's/fx's have 64bit instructions, the only one that doesnt is the sempron socket 754 cpu's.
    but your right about the SSE3 instruction set, it doesnt have that.
     
  11. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    im just looking for a socket 754 cpu that would run the latest games without it being choppy, slow and "not as smooth". i hate getting poor performance when playing online so i cant play to my potential. i dont want to waste money on a crap cpu that wont allow this so im taking my time

    this is the setup

    asus k8v deluxe motherboard
    AGP 256mb saphire x800pro
    2x 512mb pc3200 corsair XMS
    and the cpu
     
  12. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    yeah it should have but it doesnt, so it must be a sempron
     
  13. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,875

    Location: Dundee

    tbh if you could get your hands on a 3400 clawhammer for around £100 or a 3700 clawhammer for about £125 (max i'd pay anyhow dont know the exact going rate) then those would both be fine with that system.
    just looking about you'd definately be looking for a second hand one, as finding new isnt very likely at all.
    however noticed one on the bay 3700 clawhammer at £145 for buy it now..
    how much were you thinking on spending?
     
  14. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    400 quid. i already have the motherboard.

    psu £30/£50 (400w akasa paxpower)
    ram £100 (1gb pc3200 corsair xms)
    graphics card £160 (saphire 256mb x800pro)
    cpu £100 amd 64 dunno

    i dont want to get an expensive graphics card that cant work to its potential because the cpu isnt fast enough? looks like i might have to over the mark :(
     
  15. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,875

    Location: Dundee

    anything 2.2ghz or better should be fine with the x800pro i'd have thought.
     
  16. Dirk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,930

    What they are trying to get at with "FSB integrated onto chip" is simply the HTT.

    Simply put the Intels use a FSB to communicate with the Northbridge whereas the AMD chips have the memory controller on the chip itself and don't use a FSB as such.

    The seller seems vague and unsure on details and that would be enough to put me off.
     
  17. SameSuspect

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Jul 2005

    Posts: 711

    Location: Suffolk

    yeah deffently, thanx