1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Full Screen IE!?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Oracle, 31 May 2006.

  1. Oracle

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,971

    Location: Haskins

    I've installed the Vista Inspirat thingy,......I have a question though. When I open IE, it doesnt go full screen, only a smallish window opens! How can I rectify this!?

    /no smart 'use FF' comments!/

    Thanks
     
  2. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Jul 2003

    Posts: 13,773

    can't you just get properties on the shortcut and change it to run maximised?

    F11 should also toggle it into an even larger area, removing menus etc.
     
  3. iCraig

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 21 Apr 2004

    Posts: 13,314

    Location: Wolverhampton

    F11

    If that doesn't work, I don't know.
     
  4. riddlermarc

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,124

    Location: Basingstoke, UK

    Don't you just hold down Ctrl and click the Maximise button to reset it?
     
  5. Oracle

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,971

    Location: Haskins

    HAH! done it. Sorry, there might have been some confusion here. I didnt mean 'full size' as in, loose all the tool bars and menu, I meant full size as in, fits the screen nicely

    What I had to do was open IE, click and drag each aspect of the window to the edge of the screen, then when I reloaded a new IE, it appeared full screen

    w00t!
     
  6. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Going beyond the full-screenness of the mode summoned by F11, you can enable kiosk mode by starting iexplore.exe with the -k flag.

    At the command-line:
    cd C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer press enter
    iexplore.exe -k press enter
     
  7. Trigger

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,822

    Very useful that, Thanks :)
     
  8. the_brainaic

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Jun 2005

    Posts: 736

    Location: Canterbury, UK

    Didn't know that one, I'll remember it! Thanks.
     
  9. Trigger

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,822

    Is there any way to use the -k switch but with a URL other than your homepage?
     
  10. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    AFAIK, which isn't very far at all, no. However, I suppose you could always just set your home page to something like Google then link to where ever you want to go.
     
  11. daven1986

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 3,310

    i swear to do what the OP wanted you just right click on the shortcut go to, run and change it to maximised?

    daven