1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Full Spectrum Warrior Online Help

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Arsey, 1 Mar 2006.

  1. Arsey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Wimbledon

    Hey,

    Whenever I try to host a Full Spectrum Warrior game online on the PC, as soon as I try to press Deploy, a message comes up immediatly saying Network Error. Also when I try to join an online game hosterd by my friend, it says that I am unable to join the server. I've tried everything to do with Firewall/Router by forwarding ports/putting my computer in the DMZ and it still doesn't work. Has anybody found a fix for this please? Thanks.
     
  2. Arsey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Wimbledon

    Anybody? No? Dust....
     
  3. gjrc

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,830

    Location: London

    what name are you using for your server? if its FSW then try changing it
     
  4. Arsey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Wimbledon

    I have tried changing it to something else and i still get the "Network Error" message as soon as I press Deploy. It doesn't even seem to try and make a server, it just says network error instantly.
     
  5. Jongo

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,190

    Location: The Wirral

    bump i also wanna know this
     
  6. TriedandTested

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Jul 2004

    Posts: 15,506

    Location: Neptune

    "Try opening port 15151 (in and out) in your router (hardware) and also allow FULL ACCESS to Launcher.exe in your FSW install directory for any software firewall. Once I did this I no longer got the NETWORK ERROR message when trying to CO-OP HOST. "
     
  7. Arsey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Wimbledon

    I got this in my router
    [​IMG]

    I only have windows firewall which is allowing port 15151 and Full Spectrum Warrior to pass through. Its still not working and i hope this screen helps you/me.
     
  8. TriedandTested

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Jul 2004

    Posts: 15,506

    Location: Neptune

    i thought 192.168.1.1 was a local/home IP? Might be worth asking someone more in the know with IP addresses..
     
  9. Arsey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Wimbledon

    yeh can some1 please post who knows which is the IP i should open the port on. Thanks.
     
  10. Arsey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,498

    Location: Wimbledon

    Just to let you guys know i got it working. I had to go into the advanced options in windows firewall and enable all outgoing and incoming requests. Thanks for all the replys.
     
  11. TriedandTested

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Jul 2004

    Posts: 15,506

    Location: Neptune

    Good stuff.